325

Thirsty Ear at The Stone (NYC) October 1st to the 15th

SOURCE:

Sign in to view read count
Tapping into the vast resources of Thirsty Ear's much-heralded Blue Series, President Peter Gordon will be curating two weeks at The Stone, from October 1st to October 15th.

From free jazz masters, legends in their own time, to some of the most innovative hip-hop and electronic music producers, to individuals whose music defies any such labeling, the artists of Blue Series have pushed the envelope of the avant-garde and their compositions have come to encompass some of the most exciting developments in creative music since the turn of the new millennium.

Vernon Reid will kick off the live series on Saturday October 1. NY NOW! will feature a two-night stand by Blue Series artistic director Matthew Shipp's trio highlighting material from his 2011 live album “Art of the Improviser" and previewing music from his upcoming 2012 release “Elastic Aspects."

A number of other Thirsty Ear artists will also be debuting material from forthcoming releases. Greg Ward's Phonic Juggernaut will preview their self-titled debut (Oct. '11) and the duo of Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone will play music from their upcoming release “Departure of Reason" (Nov. '11). Compositions from Dawn of Midi's as of yet untitled debut and the forthcoming studio release of the Weasel Walter, Mary Halvorson, & Peter Evans trio will also be previewed.

Beyond the Thirsty Ear album debuts, NY Now! will include four group performances led by Mat Maneri, two ensembles led by Lafeyette Gilcrest, DJ Spooky and the Antartica Ensemble's “The Book of Ice," two shows by Elliott Sharp, a set by the Mara Rosenbloom quartet, a performance by High Priest of Anti-Pop Consortium, and “Army of One," a solo set by Jessica Pavone (and much more!).

Since its beginning in 2000, the story of the Blue Series has been one of focused and organic evolution. These outstanding musicians are emblematic of its continual growth and NY NOW! will be a key moment in another extraordinary and transformative chapter in the life of both the Blue Series and Thirsty Ear Recordings.

Saturday, October 1

8 pm
Vernon Reid
Vernon Reid (guitars) Others TBA

10 pm
Free Form Funky Freqs
Vernon Reid (guitars) Jamaaladeen Tacuma (bass) G. Calvin Weston (drums)

Sunday, October 2

8 pm
Lafayette Gilchrist
Lafayette Gilchrist (piano) Michael Formanek (double bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

10 pm
Lafayette Gilchrist
Lafayette Gilchrist (piano) Steve Swell (trombone) Darius Jones (alto sax) Michael Formanek (double bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

Monday, October 3

7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER'S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors).

Performers include: Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Art Bailey (accordion) Skye Steele, Frederika Krier, Eloisa Manera (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci, Yoni Kretzmer (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (soprano sax) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone) Bill Wright, Adam Caine, Harvey Valdes (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) and surprise guests. The list of professional participants is growing.

Tuesday, October 4

8 pm
Greg Ward Quartet
Greg Ward (alto sax, composition) Dave Miller (guitar, electronics) Josh Ginsburg (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)

10 pm
Jon Irabagon & Mike Pride with Mick Barr


“I Don't Hear Nothing But the Blues" Trio

Jon Irabagon (tenor sax) Mike Pride (drums) special guest Mick Barr (electric guitar)

Wednesday, October 5

8 and 10 pm
DJ Spooky and Antarctica Ensemble “The Book of Ice"
DJ Spooky (turntables) and ensemble

Thursday, October 6

8 pm
Elliott Sharp Trio
Brad Jones (bass) Ches Smith (drums) Elliott Sharp (saxophones, guitar)

10 pm
Elliott Sharp and Orchestra Carbon
Jenny Lin (piano) Rachel Golub (violin) Danny Tunick (percussion) Reuben Radding, Kevin Ray (basses) Ha-Yang Kim (cello) Briggan Krauss (sax) Oscar Noriega(reeds) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Elliott Sharp (guitar)

Friday, October 7

8 and 10 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Whit Dickey (drums)

Saturday, October 8

8 and 10 pm
Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Whit Dickey (drums)

Sunday, October 9

8 pm
Peter Evans, Weasel Walter, Mary Halvorson
Peter Evans (trumpet) Weasel Walter (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

10 pm
Mara Rosenbloom Quartet
Mara Rosenbloom (piano, composition) Sean Conly (bass) Nick Anderson (drums) Darius Jones(alto sax)

Monday, October 10

7:15 and 9 pm
KARL BERGER'S STONE WORKSHOP ORCHESTRA
7:15—Workshop/Rehearsal
9:00—Performance

Performers include: Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Art Bailey (accordion) Skye Steele, Frederika Krier, Eloisa Manera (violin) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Miguel Malla (clarinet) Jorge Sylvester, David Schnug (alto sax) Stephen Gauci, Yoni Kretzmer (tenor sax) Catherine Sikora (soprano sax) Thomas Heberer, Herb Robertson, Brian Groder (trumpet) Steve Swell (trombone) Bill Wright, Adam Caine, Harvey Valdes (guitar) Dominic Lash, David Perrott, Adam Lane (bass) Lou Grassi, Harris Eisenstadt (drums) Philip Foster (odds and ends) and surprise guests. The list of professional participants is growing.

All are welcome to the 7:15 rehearsal and 9:00 performance for one fee of 20 Dollars (10 Dollars for students, musicians and seniors).

Tuesday, October 11

8 pm
Mat Maneri, Kris Davis, Ingrid Laubrock
Mat Maneri (viola) Kris Davis (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)

10 pm
Mat Maneri, Ed Schuller, Randy Peterson
Mat Maneri (viola) Ed Schuller (bass) Randy Peterson (drums)

Wednesday, October 12

8 pm
Mat Maneri, Matt Moran, Garth Stevenson, Randy Peterson
Mat Maneri (viola) Matt Moran (vibes) Garth Stevenson (bass) Randy Peterson (drums)

10 pm
Mat Maneri, Lucian Ban)), John Herbert, {{Gerald Gleaver
Mat Maneri (viola) Lucian Ban (piano) John Herbert (bass) Gerald Gleaver (drums)

Thursday, October 13

8 and 10 pm
Greg Ward's Phonic Juggernaut
Greg Ward (alto sax) Joe Sanders (bass) Damion Reid (drums)

Friday, October 14

8 pm
Mary Halvorson Quintet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)Jon Irabagon (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hebert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
Quintet plus special guests.

10 pm
Dawn of Midi
Aakaash Israni (bass) Qasim Naqvi (percussion) {{Amino Belyamani)) (piano)

Saturday, October 15

8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone
Jessica Pavone (viola) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

10 pm
Army of One
Jessica Pavone (solo strings)

Continue Reading...

About Matthew Shipp
Articles | Calendar | Discography | Photos | More...

Tags

Watch

Jazz Near New York City
Events Guide | Venue Guide | Get App | More...

Shop for Music

Start your music shopping from All About Jazz and you'll support us in the process. Learn how.

News