RALPH BOWEN
(Friday)
Walter White on trumpet, Lage Lund on guitar, Kenny Davis on bass and Adam Cruz on drums.
9 and 10:30 p.m.
Jazz Gallery
290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village
(212) 242-1063
GEORGE COLLIGAN TRIO
(Wednesday)
with the bassist Josh Ginsburg and the drummer E. J. Strickland.
9 p.m. to midnight
Smalls
183 West 10th Street, West Village
CHICK COREA, EDDIE GOMEZ, PAUL MOTIAN: FURTHER EXPLORATIONS OF BILL EVANS
(Tuesday through Thursday)
(Through May 16.)
8 and 10:30 p.m.
Blue Note
131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village
(212) 475-8592
PATRICK CORNELIUS GROUP
(Thursday)
Gerald Clayton on piano, Peter Slavov on bass and Kendrick Scott on drums.
9 p.m. to midnight
Smalls
183 West 10th Street, West Village
PAQUITO DRIVERA SEXTET
(Friday through Sunday)
His band includes the trumpeter Diego Urcola, the pianist Alex Brown, the bassist Ben Williams and the percussionists Eric Doob and Arturo Stable.
7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Jazz Standard
116 East 27th Street, Manhattan
(212) 576-2232
HOWARD FISHMAN
(Friday)
Dixieland, swing and bluegrass.
10 p.m.
Barbs
376 Ninth Street, at Sixth Avenue, Park Slope
(347) 422-0248
BILL FRISELL TRIO
(Tuesday through Thursday)
Trio featuring Rudy Royston on drums and Eyvind Kang on violin.
(Through May 16.)
9 and 11 p.m.
Village Vanguard
178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village
(212) 255-4037
JONATHAN GOLDBERGER TRIO
(Sunday)
with Joe Russo on keyboard bass and Marc Friedman on drums.
8:30 p.m.
Rose Live Music
345 Grand Street, Williamsburg , Brooklyn
(718) 599-0069
roselivemusic.com
MARY HALVORSON/KEVIN SHEA
(Thursday)
Trumpeter Jonathan Finlayson and the alto saxophonist Jon Irabagon with drummer Mr. Shea.
(Through May 7.)
8 p.m.
the Kitchen
512 West 19th Street, Chelsea
(212) 255-5793
thekitchen.org
THE HEATH BROTHERS
(Friday through Sunday)
Jimmy Heath, a saxophonist and composer, and Albert (Tootie) Heath, a drummer, David Wong on bass and Jeb Patton on piano.
9 and 11 p.m.
Village Vanguard
178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village
(212) 255-4037
villagevanguard.com
ARI HOENIG TRIO
(Monday)
Ari Hoenig drummer, with Orlando Le Fleming on bass and Gilad Hekselman on guitar.
9 p.m. to midnight
Smalls
183 West 10th Street, West Village
smallsjazzclub.com
JON IRABAGON TRIO
(Saturday)
with Pat Bianchi on keyboards and Rudy Royston on drums.
11 p.m. and 12:30 a.m.
Bar Next Door
129 Macdougal Street, at West Third Street, Greenwich Village
(212) 529-5945
lalanternacaffe.com
JUILLIARD JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(Wednesday and Thursday)
featuring a distinguished guest, Kenny Barron, in the piano chair.
(Through May 9.)
7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Dizzys Club Coca-Cola
Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center
60th Street and Broadway
(212) 258-9595
STEVE KUHN TRIO
(Friday and Saturday)
Steve Kuhn, a pianist,with Ron Carter, bassist, drummer Joey Baron.
8:30 and 11 p.m.
Birdland
315 West 44th Street, Clinton
(212) 581-3080
MULGREW MILLER
(Tuesday through Thursday)
On Tuesday and Wednesday he augments a working trio with the as-yet unheralded jazz singer Alvin (Stone) Maddox; from Thursday on he leads Wingspan, a more chamberlike ensemble with saxophone, trumpet and vibraphone. (Through May 9.)
7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Jazz Standard
116 East 27th Street, Manhattan
(212) 576-2232
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO + 3
(Monday)
with the bassist Joe Fonda and the drummer George Schuller plus trumpeter Ralph Alessi, the alto saxophonist Michal Attias and the vibraphonist Matt Moran.
9 p.m.
Local 269
269 East Houston Street, at Suffolk Street, Lower East Side ,
(212) 228-9874
ONE FOR ALL
(Friday and Saturday)
with Eric Alexander on tenor saxophone, Jim Rotondi on trumpet, Steve Davis on trombone, David Hazeltine on piano, John Webber on bass and Joe Farnsworth on drums.
8, 10 and 11:30 p.m.
Smoke
2751 Broadway, at 106th Street
(212) 864-6662
ENRICO RAVA QUINTET
(Tuesday through Thursday)
(Through May 8.)
8:30 and 11 p.m.
Birdland
315 West 44th Street, Clinton
(212) 581-3080
LOGAN RICHARDSONS GRAVY TRAYN
(Saturday)
Logan Richardson, an ambitious and intelligent young alto saxophonist, singer Becca Stevens, the guitarist Matt Stevens, the keyboardist Aaron Parks, the bassist Harish Raghavan and the drummer Justin Brown.
9 and 10:30 p.m.
Jazz Gallery
290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village
(212) 242-1063
SAMBA JAZZ AND THE MUSIC OF JOBIM
(Friday through Sunday)
features vocals by Maucha Adnet. But the main draw is a Brazilian-jazz ensemble with the guitarist Toninho Horta, the trumpeter Claudio Roditi, the pianist Helio Alves, the bassist Marc Johnson and the drummer Duduka Da Fonseca.
7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 set on Friday and Saturday
Dizzys Club Coca-Cola
Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center
60th Street and Broadway
(212) 258-9595
JOE SANDERS
(Friday and Thursday)
On Friday he works in a trio with the saxophonist Ben Wendel and the drummer Pete Zimmer; on Thursday he presents Infinity, a band with the saxophonist Logan Richardson, the pianist Luis Perdomo and the drummer Justin Brown.
9 and 10:30 p.m.
Jazz Gallery
290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village
(212) 242-1063
Friday at 11 p.m. and 12:30 a.m.
Bar Next Door
129 Macdougal Street, near West Third Street, Greenwich Village
(212) 529-5945
DRED SCOTT TRIO
(Tuesday)
7:30 to 9:45 p.m.
Smalls
183 West 10th Street, West Village
SARA SERPA TRIO
(Monday)
with the alto saxophonist Greg Osby.
8:30 and 10:30 p.m.
Bar Next Door
129 Macdougal Street, near West Third Street, Greenwich Village,
(212) 529-5945
KENDRA SHANK GROUP
(Friday)
Pianist Frank Kimbrough, the bassist Dean Johnson and the drummer Tony Moreno and vocalist Kendra Shank.
6 p.m.
55 Bar
55 Christopher Street, West Village
(212) 929-9883
LEW TABACKIN TRIO
(Friday and Saturday)
With bassist Phil Palombi and the drummer Bill Goodwin.
9:30 p.m. to midnight on Friday, from 10:30 p.m. to 1 a.m. on Saturday
Smalls
183 West 10th Street, West Village
BILLY TAYLOR TRIO
(Saturday)
Billy Taylor is now 88 and still an elegant standard bearer.
8 p.m.
92nd Street Y
1395 Lexington Avenue
(212) 415-5500
EMILIO TEUBAL AND LA BALTEUBAND
(Friday)
La Balteuband, his ensemble, includes saxophonists Xavier Perez and Sam Sadigursky and the cellist Greg Heffernan.
9 p.m.
BAMcaf
30 Lafayette Avenue, at Ashland Place, Fort Greene , Brooklyn,
(718) 623-7811
BEN WALTZER QUINTET
(Friday)
with the trumpeter Duane Eubanks, the tenor saxophonist Bill McHenry, the bassist Matt Penman and the drummer Rudy Royston.
9 and 10:30 p.m.
Cornelia Street Caf
29 Cornelia Street, West Village
(212) 989-9319
YELLOWJACKETS
(Friday and Saturday)
guest guitarist, Mike Stern.
8 p.m.
Rose Theater
Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center
60th Street and Broadway
(212) 721-6500
For more information contact All About Jazz.