What: Vision Festival XII - A Dozen Years Of Visionary Music, Dance, Spoken Word, Film And Visual Art
Date: Tuesday, June 19 through Sunday, June 24, 2007
Time: Tuesday - Saturday 7pm; Thursday 6pm; Sunday 5pm
plus a Saturday afternoon session starting at 2pm on June 23!
Place: Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street, New York, NY
Tickets: $30 per night in advance / $35 day of show / $150 for 6 night pass On sale April 5 / 800.838.3006
More Info: 212.696.6681
Jazz listeners, this is why you're in New York."
-Ben Ratliff, New York Times
As world priorities go, free jazz ranks right up there with peaceful coexistence these days, but this festival remains committed to both."
-New Yorker
New York, NY - Arts for Art presents Vision Festival XII, celebrating A Dozen Years Of Visionary Music, Dance, Spoken Word, Film And Visual Arts." The world's premier avantJazz festival will take place from June 19, 2007 - June 24, 2007, once again at the beautiful Angel Orensanz Foundation on Manhattan's Lower East Side. This year's festival is the most ambitious Vision yet, featuring a global cast of avantJazz giants from New York, Chicago and around the world. The centerpiece of the festival will be a Lifetime Achievement Celebration for legendary trumpeter, Bill Dixon, who will compose a new piece for the Sound Vision Orchestra to be premiered at the festival on Wednesday, June 20. Founded in 1996, the Vision Festival has become the most successful artist-organized festival in the history of Jazz. We remain dedicated to presenting the finest creative artists, whose work demonstrates a disciplined disregard for traditional boundaries.
Highlights of the 2007 Vision Festival include newly commissioned works by William Parker, Bill Dixon, and Roy Campbell (with support from the New York State Music Fund, established by the New York State Attorney General at Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors), and Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble (commissioned by Chamber Music America), as well as performances by Fieldwork, Spiritual Unity featuring Marc Ribot (with special guest Henry Grimes), Jayne Cortez and the Firespitters, Hamid Drake, Matthew Shipp Solo, Louis Moholo and Friends, T.E.C.K. String 4tet, Fred Anderson Trio, Amiri and Amina Baraka, Tim Berne, Ganelin Trio Priority, and much, much more. There will also be a special memorial tribute to the violinist Leroy Jenkins, featuring 50 violins under the direction of Billy Bang and Jason Kao Hwang. The full schedule follows. Vision Festival XII Schedule
Tuesday June 19 - an Urge Night
Poet/Host Lewis Barnes
7:00 Opening Invocation
Patricia Nicholson / William Parker / Hamid Drake
7:30 William Parker - Double Sunrise Over Neptune" - World Premiere
Lewis Barnes trumpet / Rob Brown alto saxophone / Sabir Mateen reeds Dave Sewelson baritone saxophone / Bill Cole double reeds Joe Morris guitar, banjo / Jason Kao Hwang violin / Mazz Swift violin Jessica Pavone viola / Shiau-Shu Yu cello / Brahim Fribgane oud William Parker bass / Shayna Dulberger bass / Hamid Drake drums / Gerald Cleaver drums
8:30 Fieldwork
Steve Lehman saxophones, compositions / Vijay Iyer piano, compositions Tyshawn Sorey drums, compositions
9:30 The Keyboard Project: Cooper-Moore Quartet with Marlies Yearby
Darius Jones alto saxophone / Cooper-Moore keyboards
Nioka Workman cello / Chad Taylor drums / Marlies Yearby dance
10:30 Spiritual Unity featuring Marc Ribot (with special guest Henry Grimes)
Roy Campbell trumpet / Marc Ribot guitar Henry Grimes bass / Chad Taylor drums
Wednesday June 20 - Bill Dixon Lifetime Recognition
Poet/Host Barry Wallenstein
7:00 Barry Wallenstein and Friends
Barry Wallenstein vocals, poetry / Daniel Carter reeds, trumpet / special guests TBA
7:30 Bill Dixon with the Sound Vision Orchestra - World Premiere
Bill Dixon trumpet, compositions
Graham Haynes trumpet / Stephen Haynes trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum cornet
Dick Griffin trombone / Steve Swell trombone / Joe Daley tuba
Andrew Raffo Dewar soprano saxophone / Michel Cote reeds / J.D. Parran reeds
Will Connell, Jr. reeds / John Hagen reeds / Karen Borca bassoon
Glynis Lomon cello / Andrew Lafkas double bass Warren Smith vibraphone, percussion / Jackson Krall percussion
9:30 Co-Pilots: Henry Grimes and Marilyn Crispell
Henry Grimes bass / Marilyn Crispell piano
10:30 Survival Unit III
Joe McPhee reeds, flgelhorn / Fred Lonberg-Holm cello
Michael Zerang drums Thursday June 21 Poet/Host Alexandre Pierrepont
6:00 New York - Paris Poetry Tribes, New York Miguel Algarin, Steve Cannon, Steve Dalachinsky, Post Midnight, Ishle Park The Weavers, Paris Thomas Gilson, Mathias Gross, Alexandre Pierrepont, Laurence Pierrepont, Daniel Vassaux
7:30 Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble - Xenogenesis Suite: A Tribute to Octavia Butler
David Young trumpet / Nicole Mitchell flute / David Boykin reeds
Justin Dillard piano / Tomeka Reid cello / Josh Abrams bass
Arveeayl Ra drums / Marcus Evans drums / Mankwe Ndosi vocals
8:30 Hardcell
Tim Berne alto saxophone / Craig Taborn piano / Tom Rainey drums
9:30 Local Lingo
Jason Kao Hwang violin, viola, compositions / Sang Won Park ajang, kayagum, voice
10:30 Jayne Cortez and The Firespitters
Jayne Cortez poetry / Bern Nix guitar / special guests TBA Al MacDowell bass / Denardo Coleman drums
Friday June 22 Poet/Host David Budbill
5:30 Panel Discussion Part I - Art in America: A Grassroots Struggle
7:00 50 Violins for Leroy Jenkins Memorial tribute led by Billy Bang, coordinated by Jason Kao Hwang
7:30 Matthew Shipp Solo Piano
8:30 Roy Campbell's Ahkenaten Suite - World Premiere
Roy Campbell trumpet / Billy Bang violin / Bryan Carrott vibraharp
Hilliard Greene bass / Zen Matsuura drums
9:30 Dance/Music/Art Installation A State of Mind" by Patricia Nicholson
Dance: Miriam Parker, Julia Wilkins, Gus Solomons, jr
Music: Lewis Barnes, Rob Brown, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Artists: Jo Wood Brown, Katy Martin, Kazuko Miyamoto, Phyllis Bulkin-Lehrer, Lili White
10:15 Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson tenor saxophone / Harrison Bankhead bass
Hamid Drake drums
11:15 Spindrift for Leroy Jenkins
Myra Melford piano, melodica / Mark Taylor French horn
Brandon Ross guitars / Shuni Tsou di-zi Saturday Afternoon June 23
2:00 Michael Bisio Quartet
Stephen Gauci winds / Avram Fefer winds Michael Bisio bass / Jay Rosen percussion
3:00 SYNERGY Sight and Sound
Amir Bey costumes, set design / Saco Yasuma alto saxophone, compositions
Ras Moshe reeds / Dave Ross guitar / Christopher Dean Sullivan bass / Lou Grassi drums
4:00 Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone Mary Halvorson guitar, vocals / Jessica Pavone viola, vocals
5:00 Corey Wilkes Quintet
Corey Wilkes trumpet, flgelhorn, vocals / Kevin Nabors tenor saxophone
Junuis Paul bass / Isaiah Spencer drums / Jumaane Taylor dance
Saturday Night June 23 Poet/Host David Budbill
7:30 Ganelin Trio Priority
Vyacheslav Ganelin piano, synthesizer, percussion / Petras Vysniauskas soprano sax
Klaus Kugel drums, percussion
8:30 Eddie Gale All-Star Band
Eddie Gale trumpet / Prince Lasha reeds / Kidd Jordan tenor saxophone
Valerie Mih piano / William Parker bass / Alvin Fielder drums / Patricia Nicholson dance
9:30 Rob Brown Quartet Rob Brown alto saxophone / Lewis Barnes trumpet
Todd Nicholson bass / Guillermo E. Brown drums
10:30 Whit Dickey Trio
Sabir Mateen reeds / Todd Nicholson bass / Whit Dickey drums
11:30 Amiri and Amina Baraka's Blue Ark
Amiri Baraka poetry / Amini Baraka poetry, vocals Dwight West vocals / Rene McLean reeds / Adegoke Steve Colson piano Curtis Lundy bass / Pheeroan akLaff drums Sunday June 24 Poet/Host Alexandre Pierrepont
3:30 Panel Discussion Part II - What Is Serious" Music or Art?
5:00 T.E.C.K. String 4tet
Tomas Ulrich cello / Elliott Sharp acoustic guitars Carlos Zingaro violin / Ken Filiano double bass
6:00 Hamid Drake now
Hamid Drake drums / Paolo Angeli prepared guitar Sabir Mateen reeds / Patricia Nicholson dance
7:00 Thomas Buckner Trio
Thomas Buckner vocals / Jerome Bourdellon flute / Roscoe Mitchell reeds
8:00 Daniel Levin Quartet
Daniel Levin cello / Nate Wooley trumpet / Joe Morris bass / Matt Moran vibraphone
9:00 Louis Moholo and Friends
Kidd Jordan tenor saxophone / Dave Burrell piano William Parker bass / Louis Moholo drums
Visual Art at The Vision Festival A State of Mind Dialogue Amongst the Arts
Amir Bey - installation Jo Wood Brown - installation Kazuko Miyamoto - installation Yuko Otomo - installation Maura Sheehan - installation Cassie Thornton - installation
Bill Mazza - live drawings Jorgo Schaefer - live drawings Jeff Schlanger - live drawings
Bill Dixon - painting Robin Kahn - painting
Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer - video Katy Martin - video Lili White - video
Peter Gannushkin - photographer Luciano Rossetti - photographer Michael Wilderman - photographer
Date: Tuesday, June 19 through Sunday, June 24, 2007
Time: Tuesday - Saturday 7pm; Thursday 6pm; Sunday 5pm
plus a Saturday afternoon session starting at 2pm on June 23!
Place: Angel Orensanz Foundation
172 Norfolk Street, New York, NY
Tickets: $30 per night in advance / $35 day of show / $150 for 6 night pass On sale April 5 / 800.838.3006
More Info: 212.696.6681
Jazz listeners, this is why you're in New York."
-Ben Ratliff, New York Times
As world priorities go, free jazz ranks right up there with peaceful coexistence these days, but this festival remains committed to both."
-New Yorker
New York, NY - Arts for Art presents Vision Festival XII, celebrating A Dozen Years Of Visionary Music, Dance, Spoken Word, Film And Visual Arts." The world's premier avantJazz festival will take place from June 19, 2007 - June 24, 2007, once again at the beautiful Angel Orensanz Foundation on Manhattan's Lower East Side. This year's festival is the most ambitious Vision yet, featuring a global cast of avantJazz giants from New York, Chicago and around the world. The centerpiece of the festival will be a Lifetime Achievement Celebration for legendary trumpeter, Bill Dixon, who will compose a new piece for the Sound Vision Orchestra to be premiered at the festival on Wednesday, June 20. Founded in 1996, the Vision Festival has become the most successful artist-organized festival in the history of Jazz. We remain dedicated to presenting the finest creative artists, whose work demonstrates a disciplined disregard for traditional boundaries.
Highlights of the 2007 Vision Festival include newly commissioned works by William Parker, Bill Dixon, and Roy Campbell (with support from the New York State Music Fund, established by the New York State Attorney General at Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors), and Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble (commissioned by Chamber Music America), as well as performances by Fieldwork, Spiritual Unity featuring Marc Ribot (with special guest Henry Grimes), Jayne Cortez and the Firespitters, Hamid Drake, Matthew Shipp Solo, Louis Moholo and Friends, T.E.C.K. String 4tet, Fred Anderson Trio, Amiri and Amina Baraka, Tim Berne, Ganelin Trio Priority, and much, much more. There will also be a special memorial tribute to the violinist Leroy Jenkins, featuring 50 violins under the direction of Billy Bang and Jason Kao Hwang. The full schedule follows. Vision Festival XII Schedule
Tuesday June 19 - an Urge Night
Poet/Host Lewis Barnes
7:00 Opening Invocation
Patricia Nicholson / William Parker / Hamid Drake
7:30 William Parker - Double Sunrise Over Neptune" - World Premiere
Lewis Barnes trumpet / Rob Brown alto saxophone / Sabir Mateen reeds Dave Sewelson baritone saxophone / Bill Cole double reeds Joe Morris guitar, banjo / Jason Kao Hwang violin / Mazz Swift violin Jessica Pavone viola / Shiau-Shu Yu cello / Brahim Fribgane oud William Parker bass / Shayna Dulberger bass / Hamid Drake drums / Gerald Cleaver drums
8:30 Fieldwork
Steve Lehman saxophones, compositions / Vijay Iyer piano, compositions Tyshawn Sorey drums, compositions
9:30 The Keyboard Project: Cooper-Moore Quartet with Marlies Yearby
Darius Jones alto saxophone / Cooper-Moore keyboards
Nioka Workman cello / Chad Taylor drums / Marlies Yearby dance
10:30 Spiritual Unity featuring Marc Ribot (with special guest Henry Grimes)
Roy Campbell trumpet / Marc Ribot guitar Henry Grimes bass / Chad Taylor drums
Wednesday June 20 - Bill Dixon Lifetime Recognition
Poet/Host Barry Wallenstein
7:00 Barry Wallenstein and Friends
Barry Wallenstein vocals, poetry / Daniel Carter reeds, trumpet / special guests TBA
7:30 Bill Dixon with the Sound Vision Orchestra - World Premiere
Bill Dixon trumpet, compositions
Graham Haynes trumpet / Stephen Haynes trumpet / Taylor Ho Bynum cornet
Dick Griffin trombone / Steve Swell trombone / Joe Daley tuba
Andrew Raffo Dewar soprano saxophone / Michel Cote reeds / J.D. Parran reeds
Will Connell, Jr. reeds / John Hagen reeds / Karen Borca bassoon
Glynis Lomon cello / Andrew Lafkas double bass Warren Smith vibraphone, percussion / Jackson Krall percussion
9:30 Co-Pilots: Henry Grimes and Marilyn Crispell
Henry Grimes bass / Marilyn Crispell piano
10:30 Survival Unit III
Joe McPhee reeds, flgelhorn / Fred Lonberg-Holm cello
Michael Zerang drums Thursday June 21 Poet/Host Alexandre Pierrepont
6:00 New York - Paris Poetry Tribes, New York Miguel Algarin, Steve Cannon, Steve Dalachinsky, Post Midnight, Ishle Park The Weavers, Paris Thomas Gilson, Mathias Gross, Alexandre Pierrepont, Laurence Pierrepont, Daniel Vassaux
7:30 Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble - Xenogenesis Suite: A Tribute to Octavia Butler
David Young trumpet / Nicole Mitchell flute / David Boykin reeds
Justin Dillard piano / Tomeka Reid cello / Josh Abrams bass
Arveeayl Ra drums / Marcus Evans drums / Mankwe Ndosi vocals
8:30 Hardcell
Tim Berne alto saxophone / Craig Taborn piano / Tom Rainey drums
9:30 Local Lingo
Jason Kao Hwang violin, viola, compositions / Sang Won Park ajang, kayagum, voice
10:30 Jayne Cortez and The Firespitters
Jayne Cortez poetry / Bern Nix guitar / special guests TBA Al MacDowell bass / Denardo Coleman drums
Friday June 22 Poet/Host David Budbill
5:30 Panel Discussion Part I - Art in America: A Grassroots Struggle
7:00 50 Violins for Leroy Jenkins Memorial tribute led by Billy Bang, coordinated by Jason Kao Hwang
7:30 Matthew Shipp Solo Piano
8:30 Roy Campbell's Ahkenaten Suite - World Premiere
Roy Campbell trumpet / Billy Bang violin / Bryan Carrott vibraharp
Hilliard Greene bass / Zen Matsuura drums
9:30 Dance/Music/Art Installation A State of Mind" by Patricia Nicholson
Dance: Miriam Parker, Julia Wilkins, Gus Solomons, jr
Music: Lewis Barnes, Rob Brown, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Artists: Jo Wood Brown, Katy Martin, Kazuko Miyamoto, Phyllis Bulkin-Lehrer, Lili White
10:15 Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson tenor saxophone / Harrison Bankhead bass
Hamid Drake drums
11:15 Spindrift for Leroy Jenkins
Myra Melford piano, melodica / Mark Taylor French horn
Brandon Ross guitars / Shuni Tsou di-zi Saturday Afternoon June 23
2:00 Michael Bisio Quartet
Stephen Gauci winds / Avram Fefer winds Michael Bisio bass / Jay Rosen percussion
3:00 SYNERGY Sight and Sound
Amir Bey costumes, set design / Saco Yasuma alto saxophone, compositions
Ras Moshe reeds / Dave Ross guitar / Christopher Dean Sullivan bass / Lou Grassi drums
4:00 Mary Halvorson and Jessica Pavone Mary Halvorson guitar, vocals / Jessica Pavone viola, vocals
5:00 Corey Wilkes Quintet
Corey Wilkes trumpet, flgelhorn, vocals / Kevin Nabors tenor saxophone
Junuis Paul bass / Isaiah Spencer drums / Jumaane Taylor dance
Saturday Night June 23 Poet/Host David Budbill
7:30 Ganelin Trio Priority
Vyacheslav Ganelin piano, synthesizer, percussion / Petras Vysniauskas soprano sax
Klaus Kugel drums, percussion
8:30 Eddie Gale All-Star Band
Eddie Gale trumpet / Prince Lasha reeds / Kidd Jordan tenor saxophone
Valerie Mih piano / William Parker bass / Alvin Fielder drums / Patricia Nicholson dance
9:30 Rob Brown Quartet Rob Brown alto saxophone / Lewis Barnes trumpet
Todd Nicholson bass / Guillermo E. Brown drums
10:30 Whit Dickey Trio
Sabir Mateen reeds / Todd Nicholson bass / Whit Dickey drums
11:30 Amiri and Amina Baraka's Blue Ark
Amiri Baraka poetry / Amini Baraka poetry, vocals Dwight West vocals / Rene McLean reeds / Adegoke Steve Colson piano Curtis Lundy bass / Pheeroan akLaff drums Sunday June 24 Poet/Host Alexandre Pierrepont
3:30 Panel Discussion Part II - What Is Serious" Music or Art?
5:00 T.E.C.K. String 4tet
Tomas Ulrich cello / Elliott Sharp acoustic guitars Carlos Zingaro violin / Ken Filiano double bass
6:00 Hamid Drake now
Hamid Drake drums / Paolo Angeli prepared guitar Sabir Mateen reeds / Patricia Nicholson dance
7:00 Thomas Buckner Trio
Thomas Buckner vocals / Jerome Bourdellon flute / Roscoe Mitchell reeds
8:00 Daniel Levin Quartet
Daniel Levin cello / Nate Wooley trumpet / Joe Morris bass / Matt Moran vibraphone
9:00 Louis Moholo and Friends
Kidd Jordan tenor saxophone / Dave Burrell piano William Parker bass / Louis Moholo drums
Visual Art at The Vision Festival A State of Mind Dialogue Amongst the Arts
Amir Bey - installation Jo Wood Brown - installation Kazuko Miyamoto - installation Yuko Otomo - installation Maura Sheehan - installation Cassie Thornton - installation
Bill Mazza - live drawings Jorgo Schaefer - live drawings Jeff Schlanger - live drawings
Bill Dixon - painting Robin Kahn - painting
Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer - video Katy Martin - video Lili White - video
Peter Gannushkin - photographer Luciano Rossetti - photographer Michael Wilderman - photographer
For more information contact All About Jazz.