The special project nights embody the epitome of the festival and the most striking contrast with the pre packaged, off the shelf bloat fests.
And the events are thoughtfully timed to allow for movement between performances in the Main Stage and the Downstairs Theater, where the evening begins with the final panel discussion looking to education with seasoned and innovative practitioners applying their combined lore and experience.
5:00PM to 7:00PM
Innovative Music in Education
Tom Zlabinger, Daniel Levin, Nicole Federici, Juan Pablo Carletti, Gerald Cleaver, and Michael Heller (moderator).
Following this, the evening music begins in the Main Stage with another august elder, Dick Griffin, offering a string piece he wrote for Max Roach, no less. The presence of august elders is a hallmark of community based presentation unencumbered by the weight of branding and attending commodification aims.
7:00PM to 8:00PM
Dick Griffin String Project Moving Out (Originally Commissioned by Max Roach
Dick Griffin (trombone), Mazz Swift (violin), Charles Burnham (violin), Judith Insell (viola), Akua Dixon (cello) and Warren Smith (percussion).
Kidd Jordan has long been a spiritual god parent of Vision Festival and his annual ensembles punctuate each year.
8:30PM to 9:30PM
Kidd Jordan's Project
Kidd Jordan (sax), Hamiet Bluiett (sax, clarinet), Dave Burrell (piano), William Parker (bass), William Hooker (drums).
11:00PM to11:45PM
Evan Parker & Matthew Shipp
Evan Parker. joins Jim Hobbs, Darius Jones and Sabir Mateen as counterparts in what Mr. Shipp is turning into a signature ensemble option.
Evan Parker (sax) and Matthew Shipp (piano).
The Downstairs Theater events are shorter in duration to help enhance exploration of the performances. This evenings set begins with a visual art element.
7:45PM to 8:15PM
The Pied Cow, (a rip improvisation)
Jorgo Schaefer (works on paper) and Ute Voelker (accordion).
Jen Shyu provides compositions among several compelling capabilities to an interlude of blurring and blending several muses worth of engagement.
9:15PM to 9:45PM
Raging Waters, Red Sands
Jen Shyu (composition, voice, er hu, dance), Satoshi Haga (choreography, dance), Ivan Barenboim (clarinet), Chris Dingman (vibraphone), Mat Maneri (viola) and Satoshi Takeishi (percussion).
Ms. Holcomb is joined by a Seattle contingent for a quartet.
10:00PM to10:30PM
25 O'Clock Band
Dave Sewelson (alto & baritone sax), Robin Holcomb (piano), David C. Hofstra (bass) and Stephen Moses (drums).
The evening then flows to the Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center at 11:59PM for a Conduction by John Tchicai
And the events are thoughtfully timed to allow for movement between performances in the Main Stage and the Downstairs Theater, where the evening begins with the final panel discussion looking to education with seasoned and innovative practitioners applying their combined lore and experience.
5:00PM to 7:00PM
Innovative Music in Education
Tom Zlabinger, Daniel Levin, Nicole Federici, Juan Pablo Carletti, Gerald Cleaver, and Michael Heller (moderator).
Following this, the evening music begins in the Main Stage with another august elder, Dick Griffin, offering a string piece he wrote for Max Roach, no less. The presence of august elders is a hallmark of community based presentation unencumbered by the weight of branding and attending commodification aims.
7:00PM to 8:00PM
Dick Griffin String Project Moving Out (Originally Commissioned by Max Roach
Dick Griffin (trombone), Mazz Swift (violin), Charles Burnham (violin), Judith Insell (viola), Akua Dixon (cello) and Warren Smith (percussion).
Kidd Jordan has long been a spiritual god parent of Vision Festival and his annual ensembles punctuate each year.
8:30PM to 9:30PM
Kidd Jordan's Project
Kidd Jordan (sax), Hamiet Bluiett (sax, clarinet), Dave Burrell (piano), William Parker (bass), William Hooker (drums).
11:00PM to11:45PM
Evan Parker & Matthew Shipp
Evan Parker. joins Jim Hobbs, Darius Jones and Sabir Mateen as counterparts in what Mr. Shipp is turning into a signature ensemble option.
Evan Parker (sax) and Matthew Shipp (piano).
The Downstairs Theater events are shorter in duration to help enhance exploration of the performances. This evenings set begins with a visual art element.
7:45PM to 8:15PM
The Pied Cow, (a rip improvisation)
Jorgo Schaefer (works on paper) and Ute Voelker (accordion).
Jen Shyu provides compositions among several compelling capabilities to an interlude of blurring and blending several muses worth of engagement.
9:15PM to 9:45PM
Raging Waters, Red Sands
Jen Shyu (composition, voice, er hu, dance), Satoshi Haga (choreography, dance), Ivan Barenboim (clarinet), Chris Dingman (vibraphone), Mat Maneri (viola) and Satoshi Takeishi (percussion).
Ms. Holcomb is joined by a Seattle contingent for a quartet.
10:00PM to10:30PM
25 O'Clock Band
Dave Sewelson (alto & baritone sax), Robin Holcomb (piano), David C. Hofstra (bass) and Stephen Moses (drums).
The evening then flows to the Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center at 11:59PM for a Conduction by John Tchicai