Amazon.com Widgets
1,349 views

Straight Up Jazz In Manhattan

Published:
Chick Corea Central Brooklyn Jazz Festival
(Friday through April 30)
This homegrown, community-supported festival, now in its 13th season, kicks off this weekend with a series of concerts in and around the Fort Greene neighborhood of Brooklyn. Among the highlights on Friday are the New Cookers, at 10 p.m. at BAMCafé, 30 Lafayette Avenue; the Sharon Ahnee Freeman Trio, at 8 p.m. at Jazz 966, 966 Fulton Street; and a tribute to Gil Scott-Heron, featuring Abiodun Oyewole of the Last Poets, at 9:30 p.m. at For My Sweet, 1103 Fulton Street.

Ben Allison Band
(Saturday)
At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319

Patricia Barber
(Friday through Sunday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232

Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra
(Tuesday)
At Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063

Brussels Jazz Orchestra, Featuring Kenny Werner and Chris Potter
(Friday through Sunday)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592

George Cables Trio
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street, (212) 885-7119

Ron Carter Quartet
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592

Chick Corea
(Thursday)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Highline Ballroom, 431 West 16th Street, Chelsea, (212) 414-599

John Di Martino Trio
(Thursday)
At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street, (212) 885-7119

Chano Domínguez: Flamenco Sketches
(Wednesday through April 8)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232

Liberty Ellman Trio
(Wednesday)
At 8:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319

Orrin Evans Quintet
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m., Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street, (212) 864-6662

Generations in Vocal Jazz
(Friday through Sunday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595

Joel Harrison 7
(Saturday)
At 9:30 p.m., Drom, 85 Avenue A, between Fifth and Sixth Streets, (212) 777-1157

Owen Howard’s Drum Lore
(Wednesday)
From 8:30 p.m. to 11 p.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Randy Ingram Quartet
(Monday)
From 7 to 9 p.m., 55 Bar, 55 Christopher Street, West Village, (212) 929-9883

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, With Wynton Marsalis
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 p.m., Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500

Joe Locke Quintet
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595

Christian McBride and Inside Straight
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080

Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas
(Tuesday)
At 7 p.m., Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker Street, near Thompson Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 505-3474

Enrico Pieranunzi Trio
(Friday through Sunday)
At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037

Ben Riley Quintet, Featuring Wayne Escoffery
(Friday and Saturday) From 10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Michael Rodriguez Quartet
(Thursday)
From 10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra
(Monday)
At 8 p.m., Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, at Third Avenue, Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363, roulette.org

Catherine Russell
(Friday and Saturday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Allen Room, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500

Jesse Stacken / 40Twenty
(Thursday)
AT 9:30 p.m. set with Tony Malaby on saxophone, Ben Gerstein on trombone and Tom Rainey on drums. An earlier set, at 8:30 p.m., will feature the band 40Twenty, with Jacob Garchik on trombone, Jacob Sacks on piano, Dave Ambrosio on bass and Vinnie Sperrazza on drums. At I-Beam, 168 Seventh Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Craig Taborn Trio
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037

Jeff Williams Quartet
(Friday)
At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319
comments powered by Disqus
Search
Support All About Jazz Through Amazon

Weekly Giveaways

Mark Elf

Mark Elf

About | Enter

Stefano Bollani

Stefano Bollani

About | Enter

Carmen Lundy

Carmen Lundy

About | Enter

Wadada Leo Smith

Wadada Leo Smith

About | Enter

Sponsor: ECM Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

News Search