Amazon.com Widgets
1,331 views

Straight Up Jazz In Manhattan

Published:
Chick Corea Central Brooklyn Jazz Festival
(Friday through April 30)
This homegrown, community-supported festival, now in its 13th season, kicks off this weekend with a series of concerts in and around the Fort Greene neighborhood of Brooklyn. Among the highlights on Friday are the New Cookers, at 10 p.m. at BAMCafé, 30 Lafayette Avenue; the Sharon Ahnee Freeman Trio, at 8 p.m. at Jazz 966, 966 Fulton Street; and a tribute to Gil Scott-Heron, featuring Abiodun Oyewole of the Last Poets, at 9:30 p.m. at For My Sweet, 1103 Fulton Street.

Ben Allison Band
(Saturday)
At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319

Patricia Barber
(Friday through Sunday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232

Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra
(Tuesday)
At Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063

Brussels Jazz Orchestra, Featuring Kenny Werner and Chris Potter
(Friday through Sunday)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592

George Cables Trio
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street, (212) 885-7119

Ron Carter Quartet
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592

Chick Corea
(Thursday)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Highline Ballroom, 431 West 16th Street, Chelsea, (212) 414-599

John Di Martino Trio
(Thursday)
At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street, (212) 885-7119

Chano Domínguez: Flamenco Sketches
(Wednesday through April 8)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232

Liberty Ellman Trio
(Wednesday)
At 8:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319

Orrin Evans Quintet
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m., Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street, (212) 864-6662

Generations in Vocal Jazz
(Friday through Sunday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595

Joel Harrison 7
(Saturday)
At 9:30 p.m., Drom, 85 Avenue A, between Fifth and Sixth Streets, (212) 777-1157

Owen Howard’s Drum Lore
(Wednesday)
From 8:30 p.m. to 11 p.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Randy Ingram Quartet
(Monday)
From 7 to 9 p.m., 55 Bar, 55 Christopher Street, West Village, (212) 929-9883

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, With Wynton Marsalis
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 p.m., Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500

Joe Locke Quintet
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595

Christian McBride and Inside Straight
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080

Eivind Opsvik’s Overseas
(Tuesday)
At 7 p.m., Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker Street, near Thompson Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 505-3474

Enrico Pieranunzi Trio
(Friday through Sunday)
At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037

Ben Riley Quintet, Featuring Wayne Escoffery
(Friday and Saturday) From 10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Michael Rodriguez Quartet
(Thursday)
From 10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091

Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra
(Monday)
At 8 p.m., Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, at Third Avenue, Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363, roulette.org

Catherine Russell
(Friday and Saturday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Allen Room, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500

Jesse Stacken / 40Twenty
(Thursday)
AT 9:30 p.m. set with Tony Malaby on saxophone, Ben Gerstein on trombone and Tom Rainey on drums. An earlier set, at 8:30 p.m., will feature the band 40Twenty, with Jacob Garchik on trombone, Jacob Sacks on piano, Dave Ambrosio on bass and Vinnie Sperrazza on drums. At I-Beam, 168 Seventh Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Craig Taborn Trio
(Tuesday through April 8)
At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037

Jeff Williams Quartet
(Friday)
At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319
comments powered by Disqus
Support All About Jazz Through Amazon

Weekly Giveaways

Michael Carvin

Michael Carvin

About | Enter

Steve Wilson/Lewis Nash

Steve Wilson/Lewis Nash

About | Enter

Tom Chang

Tom Chang

About | Enter

Cedar Walton

Cedar Walton

About | Enter

Sponsor: Signature Jazz Cruise