Amazon.com Widgets
25 Recommend It! 1,419 views

New York Jazz

SOURCE: Published:
Esperanza Spalding Rez Abbasi Quintet   (Friday and Saturday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Cyrille Aimée  (Friday through Sunday, Wednesday through April 28)  Friday and Saturday at 8:30 and 11 p.m. and Sunday at 6 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080,  birdlandjazz.com Wednesday and Thursday at 11 p.m., April 27 and 28 at 12:45 a.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet  (Thursday through April 29)  At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232,jazzstandard.net

Wess Anderson Sextet  (Friday through Sunday)  At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 p.m. set on Friday and Saturday, Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

The Bad Plus  (Tuesday through April 29)  At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592 bluenote.net

 Han Bennink 70th Birthday Concert  (Saturday)  At 7:30 p.m., Italian Academy at Columbia University, 1161 Amsterdam Avenue, Morningside Heights, (212) 352- 3101,cuarts.com/calendar/view/type/4/event_id/13300

David Berkman Trio  (Thursday)  At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street,(212) 885- 7119, kitano.com

BossaBrasil Festival 2012  (Tuesday through April 28)  At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton , (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

 Regina Carter  (Friday through Sunday)  At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 p.m. set Friday and Saturday, Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576- 2232,jazzstandard.net

Central Brooklyn Jazz Festival  (Friday through April 30) Among the highlights this coming week are the venerable alto saxophonist Lou Donaldson, on Friday at Jazz 966, 966 Fulton Street, at Grand Avenue; Reggie Nicholson Concept, led by Mr. Nicholson, a drummer, on Saturday at Sistas’ Place, 456 Nostrand Avenue; and a Brooklyn Jazz Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, on Wednesday at Sugar Hill Supper Club, 609 Dekalb Avenue. For a full schedule and more information, visit cbjcjazz.org.

‘ChamberWorks’  (Saturday)  At 8 p.m., Brooklyn Conservatory of Music, 58 Seventh Avenue, at Lincoln Place, Park Slope, Brooklyn, (718) 622-3300, bqcm.org

George Colligan Quartet  (Tuesday)  At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan,  (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Eli Degibri-Kevin Hays Duo  (Thursday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

 Kurt Elling Swings Sinatra  (Wednesday)  At 8 p.m., 92nd Street Y, Lexington Avenue at 92nd Street, (212) 415- 5500, 92y.org 

Endangered Species: The Music of Wayne Shorter  (Wednesday through April 29)  At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258- 9595, jalc.org

 Wayne Escoffery Quintet  (Friday and Saturday)  At 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m., Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street, (212) 864-6662, smokejazz.com

Fund-Raising Concert for Clark Terry  (Monday)  At 7 p.m., St. Peter’s Church, 619 Lexington Avenue, between 53rd and 54th Streets, (212) 935-2200, saintpeters.org; $25 suggested donation at the door or at  jazzfoundation.org/clarkterry

 Kenny Garrett Quintet  (Thursday through April 29)  At 8 and 10 p.m., Iridium Jazz Club, 1650 Broadway, at 51st Street, (212) 582-2121,theiridium.com

 Jim Hall Quartet  (Friday through Sunday)  At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 475-8592 bluenote.net

Roy Hargrove Quintet  (Tuesday through April 29, May 1 through 6) At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

Dick Hyman-Ken Peplowski Duo  (Friday and Saturday)  At 8 and 10 p.m., Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street,  (212) 885-7119, kitano.com

Jon Irabagon Trio  (Friday)  At 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 p.m., Bar Next Door, 129 Macdougal Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 529-5945, lalanternacaffe.com

 Rudresh Mahanthappa: Samdhi  (Saturday)  At 10 p.m., Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, (212 247-7800,carnegiehall.org

Now vs. Now / Third World Love  (Thursday)  At 8 p.m., 92YTriBeCa, 200 Hudson Street, at Canal Street, 92ytribeca.org

Linda Oh  (Friday and Saturday)  At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063,jazzgallery.org

Playing Our Parts: A Benefit for the Jazz Foundation of America  (Tuesday)  From 7:30 to 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Noah Preminger Trio  (Saturday)  At 8 p.m., Church for All Nations, 417 West 57th Street, Clinton, (917) 757- 9297, jazzundergroundnyc.com

 Joshua Redman Trio  (Friday through Sunday)  At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

 The Paul Simon Songbook  (Friday) At 8 p.m., Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500,jalc.org

Esperanza Spalding  (Saturday)  At 8 p.m., Webster Hall, 125 East 11th Street, East Village, (212) 353-1600,  websterhall.com
comments powered by Disqus

Weekly Giveaways

Roscoe Mitchell

Roscoe Mitchell

About | Enter

Peter Lerner

Peter Lerner

About | Enter

Jamie Saft

Jamie Saft

About | Enter

Sun Trio

Sun Trio

About | Enter

Sponsor: Signature Jazz Cruise