169 Recommend It! 1,567 views

Jazzing Around New York

Published:
Kevin Eubanks Toshiko Akiyoshi
(Wednesday)
At 9:30 p.m., Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall , (212) 247-7800, carnegiehall.org

Monty Alexander
(Tuesday through Saturday)
At 8:30 and 11 p.m.
Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton , (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

BJU Festival
(Saturday and Sunday)
The abbreviation stands for Brooklyn Jazz Underground, a musicians' collective with a small but righteous house label. This is the group's fifth annual festival, kicking off on Saturday at 8:30 p.m. with the Rob Garcia 4, led by its namesake drummer. Subsequent sets on Saturday will feature a quartet led by the bassist Anne Mette Iverson (at 9:45) and a trio led by Adam Kolker, a saxophonist (at 11); two sets on Sunday, starting at 8:30 p.m., involve a group jointly led by the bassist Alexis Cuadrado, the saxophonist Dan Pratt and the trumpeter Dave Smith. For a full lineup: brooklynjazz.org. Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Aaron Diehl Trio
(Wednesday)
At 8 and 10 p.m.
Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street , (212) 885-7119, kitano.com

John Escreet Quintet
(Friday)
At 9 and 10:30 p.m.
Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village , (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

Kevin Eubanks
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8:30 and 11 p.m.
Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton , (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

Peter Evans
(Thursday)
At 8 p.m.
Littlefield, 622 Degraw Street, between Third and Fourth Avenues, Gowanus, Brooklyn , littlefieldnyc.com

The Fellowship Band
(Tuesday through Thursday)
(Through April 10.)
At 9 and 11 p.m.
Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village , (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

Vinny Golia
(Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday)
At 8 and 10 p.m.,
The Stone, Avenue C and Second Street, East Village

Barry Harris Trio
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 and 10 p.m.
Kitano Hotel, 66 Park Avenue, at 38th Street , (212) 885-7119, kitano.com

Fred Hersch
(Friday)
At 7 p.m.
Rubin Museum of Art, 150 West 17th Street, Chelsea , (212) 620-5000, rmanyc.org

Hot Jazz: Music of the '20s, '30s and '40s
(Monday)
At 7:15 p.m.
Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway, at 95th Street , (212) 864-5400, symphonyspace.org

Jazz: The Next Generation
(Thursday)
At 8 p.m.
TriBeCa Performing Arts Center, Borough of Manhattan Community College, 199 Chambers Street , (212) 220-1460, tribecapac.org

Michel Legrand
(Friday through Sunday)
At 8 and 10:30 p.m.
Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village , (212) 475-8592, bluenote.net

Jason Moran, Tony Malaby, Joey Baron, Bob Stewart
(Friday)
At 12:30 a.m.
Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village , (212) 475-8592, bluenote.net

Russell Malone Trio
(Thursday) (Through April 10.)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan , (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Wynton Marsalis Septet
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 p.m., with a free preconcert discussion at 7
Rose Theater, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway , (212) 721-6500, jalc.org

Jeremy Pelt Quintet
(Tuesday and Wednesday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan , (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Adam Rogers Quartet
(Friday through Sunday)
At 9 and 11 p.m.
Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village , (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

SFJazz Collective: The Music of Stevie Wonder
(Friday through Sunday)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 set on Friday and Saturday
Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan , (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Sing Into Spring Festival
(Tuesday through Thursday) (Festival runs through May 9.)
At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.
Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway , (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Sean Smith Quartet
(Monday)
At 7 p.m.
Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton , (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

Becca Stevens
(Monday)
At 8:30 p.m.
Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street, near Houston Street, Lower East Side , (212) 477-4155, rockwoodmusichall.com

Toots Thielemans With Kenny Werner and Oscar Castro-Neves
(Tuesday through Thursday) (Through April 10.)
At 8 p.m.
Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village , (212) 475-8592, bluenote.net

Tirtha
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 p.m.
Asia Society and Museum, 725 Park Avenue, at 70th Street , (212) 288-6400, asiasociety.org

Charles Tolliver Big Band
(Friday through Sunday)
At 8 and 10 p.m.,
Iridium Jazz Club, 1650 Broadway, at 51st Street , (212) 582-2121, iridiumjazzclub.com

Frank Wes
(Friday and Saturday)
At 8 and 10 p.m. on Friday and 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m. on Saturday
Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street , (212) 864-6662, smokejazz.com

comments powered by Disqus
Download jazz mp3 “The Messenger” by Kevin Eubanks Download jazz mp3 “The Dancing Sea” by Kevin Eubanks

Weekly Giveaways

Roscoe Mitchell

Roscoe Mitchell

About | Enter

Peter Lerner

Peter Lerner

About | Enter

Jamie Saft

Jamie Saft

About | Enter

Sun Trio

Sun Trio

About | Enter

Sponsor: Signature Jazz Cruise