0 Recommend It! 610 views

Jazz Standard Announces Jan - May 2014 Schedule

SOURCE: Published:
JAZZ STANDARD PREVIEWS 2014

ALL SHOW TIMES: 7:30 & 9:30PM + 11:30PM ON FRIDAYS & SATURDAYS

Jazz Standard is located at 116 E. 27th Street (between Lexington and Park) Train 6 to E. 28th Street

NEVER A MINIMUM
Student Discounts (restrictions apply)
Enjoy “NYC’s Best Barbecue” (Time Out New York) from BLUE SMOKE And an extensive wine, beer and cocktail list

For reservations call Jazz Standard at 212.576.2232 or visit ticketweb.com

Artists and schedules are subject to change.

JANUARY

1/7: NATE SMITH + KINFOLK
Jaleel Shaw - alto saxophone
Jeremy Most - guitar
Kris Bowers - piano
Fima Ephron - bass
Amma Whatt – vocals
Nate Smith – drums

1/8 – 1/12: KURT ROSENWINKEL NEW QUARTET
Kurt Rosenwinkel – guitar
Aaron Parks - piano
Eric Revis - bass
Kendrick Scott - drums

1/13: “MINGUS MONDAYS” – MINGUS BIG BAND

1/14: COMPULSION: THE MUSIC OF ANDREW HILL
Jaleel Shaw - alto saxophone
Greg Osby - alto saxophone
Donnie McCaslin - tenor saxophone
Jeremy Pelt - trumpet
Marty Ehrlich - reeds
Ben Alison - bass
Matt Wilson - drums
Billy Drummond - drums

1/15: DARRELL GRANT “THE TERRITORY”
Darrell Grant – piano and compositions
Steve Wilson – saxophones & flutes
Joe Locke – vibraphone
Clark Sommers – bass
Brian Blade – drums
With Special Guests:
Marilyn Keller – voice
Charles Pillow – bass clarinet
Terell Stafford – trumpet
Dorothy Lawson – cello

1/16 – 1/19: CYRUS CHESTNUT TRIO
Cyrus Chestnut - piano
Marika Galea - bass
Neal Smith - drums

1/20: “MINGUS MONDAYS” – MINGUS BIG BAND

1/21: FREDDIE BRYANT: DREAMSCAPE: SOLO-DUO-TRIO featuring CHRIS POTTER AND
SCOTT COLLEY **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Freddie Bryant - guitar
Chris Potter - saxophone
Scott Colley - bass

1/22 TIM RIES & THE EAST GIPSY BAND **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Tim Ries – tenor and soprano saxophones
Gusztav Balogh - vocals
Lajos Sarkozi – violin/guitar
Vilmos Olah - cymbalum
Jozsef Balazs - piano
Elemer Balazs - drums
George Orban - bass

1/23 – 1/26: WATTS FAMILY REUNION BAND (11:30pm set on Sat only)
Lew Soloff - trumpet
Alex Sipiagin - trumpet
Kenyatta Beasley - trumpet
Laura Kahle - trumpet, arrangements
Scott Robinson – alto, soprano saxophones
Jacam Manricks - alto, piccolo, flute, alto flute
Ravi Coltrane – tenor saxophone
Don Byron – Eb clarinet, tenor, bass clarinet
Claire Daly - baritone, flute
Ku-umba Frank Lacy - trombone
Conrad Herwig - trombone
Robin Eubanks – trombone (1/23 – 1/24 only) Clark Gayton - tuba David Budway - paino Paul Bollenback - guitar Chris Smith – bass Jeff “Tain" Watts - drums, compositions

1/27: “MINGUS MONDAYS” – MINGUS ORCHESTRA

1/28 – 1/29: DONNY MCCASLIN GROUP
Donny McCaslin - tenor saxophone
Jason Linder - keyboards
Tim Lefebvre - electric bass
Mark Guiliana - drums

1/30 – 2/2: JOHN ABERCROMBIE QUARTET **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
John Abercrombie - guitar
Marc Copeland - piano
Drew Gress - bass
Joey Baron - drums

FEBRUARY

2/4 – 2/5: CHRIS BERGSON BAND **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Chris Bergson - guitar, vocals
Ellis Hooks - vocals
Jay Collins - tenor sax, backing vocals
Kenny Rampton - trumpet
Ian Hendrickson-Smith - baritone sax
Craig Dreyer - organ, wurli
Matt Clohesy - bass
Aaron Comess - drums

2/6 – 2/9: DANILO PEREZ PANAMA 500 **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Danilo Perez – piano
Alex Hardgreaves – violin
Ben Street – bass
Adam Cruz - drums
Roman Diaz – percussion

2/10: “MINGUS MONDAYS” - MINGUS BIG BAND

2/11 – 2/12: HELEN SUNG GROUP **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Seamus Blake - sax
Ingrid Jensen - trumpet
Reuben Rogers - bass
Obed Calvaire - drums
Samuel Torres - percussion

2/14 – 2/16: “MINGUS MONDAYS” - MINGUS BIG BAND

2/18 – 2/23: RAVI COLTRANE (exact billing TBD)

This is Ravi’s signature week at Jazz Standard where he will present 3 new configurations for two nights each.

MARCH

3/4 – 3/8: NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL: NOW 60
Karrin Allyson – vocals
Anat Cohen – clarinet
Randy Brecker – trumpet
Mark Whitfield – guitar
Peter Martin – piano
Ben Allison – bass
Clarence Penn – drum

Newport Jazz Festival®: Now 60 celebrates both the great history of the Newport Jazz Festival® and it’s current role as one of the most active presenters of contemporary jazz artists in the world.

The title of the tour celebrates the longevity of the festival while recognizing the relevance it enjoys today. As the concert repertoire will span the ages, from Louis, Duke and Miles to Latin, Brazilian and more, the group’s musical director, chart-topping clarinetist and saxophonist Anat Cohen, is a perfect ambassador for the Newport Jazz Festival® tour. She’s a master of swing, be-bop and New Orleans music in addition to Brazilian, Latin & gypsy music. The touring ensemble also features renowned, multi-Grammy nominated vocalist Karrin Allyson, who sings fluently in three languages; 5-time Grammy-winning trumpeter Randy Brecker, versatile guitarist Mark Whitfield, masterful pianist Peter Martin, swingin’ drummer Clarence Penn and imaginative bassist Ben Allison. Collectively, these musicians have recorded hundreds of albums featuring vast styles of music and will bring this incredible wealth of experience to the stage for the first time.

3/11: NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET
Noah Preminger – saxophone
Fred Hersch – piano
Matt Clohesy – bass
Rudy Royston – drums

3/13 – 3/16: AMBROSE AKINMUSIRE **CD RELEASE CONCERT**
Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet
Walter Smith - tenor sax
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Charles Altura - guitar
Sam Harris - piano
Harish Raghavan -bass
Justin Brown - drums

3/18: MICHAEL BLAKE’S WORLD TIME ZONE
Michael Blake – saxophone
Frank Kimbrough – piano
Ben Allison – bass
Ferenc Nemeth – drums

3/19 – 3/22: THE SFJAZZ COLLECTIVE: 10TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR
Avishai Cohen – trumpet
Miguel Zenon – alto saxophone
David Sanchez – tenor saxophone
Robin Eubanks - trombone
Edward Simon - piano
Warren Wolf - vibes
Matt Penman - bass
Obed Calvaire - drums

Featuring the most popular arrangements and the greatest original compositions from this remarkable ensemble.

This “best of” series includes material from each of the Collective’s tribute composers, including Ornette Coleman, John Coltrane, Herbie Hancock, Thelonious Monk, Wayne Shorter, McCoy Tyner, Horace Silver, Stevie Wonder and Chick Corea.

3/25 – 3/26: ROBERT HURST QUINTET
Marcus Strickland – tenor
David Virelles – piano
Jeff “Tain” Watts – drums
PePe Espinosa – percussion

APRIL

4/10 – 4/13: BENNY GREEN TRIO
Benny Green – piano
David Wong – bass
Kenny Washington – drums

4/17 – 4/20: DR. LONNIE SMITH TRIO/OCTET

4/17 – 4/18: DR. LONNIE SMITH TRIO plus special guest LIONEL LOUEKE
Jonathan Kreisberg – guitar
Jonathan Blake – drums
Special guest: Lionel Loueke – guitar
4/19 – 4/20: DR. LONNIE SMITH “IN THE BEGINNING” OCTET
4/22 – 4/27: THE BAD PLUS

MAY

5/1 – 5/4: CLAYTON BROTHERS QUINTET
Terell Stafford – trumpet
Jeff Clayton – saxophone
Gerald Clayton – piano
John Clayton – bass
Obed Calvaire – drums

5/6 – 5/11: FRED HERSCH INVITATIONAL SERIES


Visit Website

comments powered by Disqus

Weekly Giveaways

Roscoe Mitchell

Roscoe Mitchell

About | Enter

Peter Lerner

Peter Lerner

About | Enter

Jamie Saft

Jamie Saft

About | Enter

Sun Trio

Sun Trio

About | Enter

Sponsor: Signature Jazz Cruise