Amazon.com Widgets
2,039 views

Jazz In Manhattan

Published:
Miles Davis Dreaming in Blue: Miles Davis Festival (Friday through June 30) Smoke, the Upper West Side jazz club, has reserved this month for veneration of Miles Davis. On Friday and Saturday the trumpeter Eddie Henderson leads a hard-bop quintet featuring the drummer Bill Stewart; on Sunday the vocalist Allan Harris recalls Davis’s stint with Billy Eckstine. Next week’s offerings will include combos led by the organist Mike LeDonne (Tuesday) and the trumpeters Joe Magnarelli (Wednesday) and Antoine Drye (Thursday). Friday and Saturday at 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m., and Sunday through Thursday at 7, 9 and 10:30 p.m., Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street, (212) 864-6662, smokejazz.com

Harry Allen’s Monday Night Jazz (Sunday) At 7 p.m., Feinstein’s at Loews Regency, 540 Park Avenue, at 61st Street, (212) 339-4095, feinsteinsattheregency.com)

Karrin Allyson (Friday and Saturday) At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

Tim Berne’s Snakeoil (Wednesday) At 8 p.m., Greenwich House Music School, 46 Barrow Street, West Village, (212) 242-4770, greenwichhouse.org

Courtney Bryan Trio Featuring Brandee Younger (Thursday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

Duduka Da Fonseca and Helio Alves: Samba Jazz (Friday through Sunday) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 set on Friday and Saturday, Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Jack DeJohnette-Ravi Coltrane-Matthew Garrison Trio / David Fiuczynski and Planet Microjam (Friday) At 7 p.m., ShapeShifter Lab, 18 Whitwell Place, Park Slope, Brooklyn, shapeshifterlab.com

Paquito D’Rivera: Boleros de Chopin (Tuesday through June 17) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Avram Fefer Quartet (Sunday) at 8 and 9:30 p.m., Firehouse Space, 246 Frost Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, thefirehousespace.org

Joe Fiedler Trio (Wednesday) At 8:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Béla Fleck and the Marcus Roberts Trio (Friday through Sunday) At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 475-8592, bluenote.net

Savion Glover with Special Guests (Tuesday through June 17) At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 475-8592, bluenote.net

Jazz Gallery Home Run Benefit Concert (Wednesday) At Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 515 Lenox Avenue, at 135th Street, Harlem, homerun.jazzspeaks.org

Stacey Kent (Tuesday through June 16) At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

Steve Lehman Trio (Friday and Saturday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

David Liebman-Sam Newsome Quartet (Saturday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Charles McPherson Quintet (Friday through Sunday) At 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 p.m., Bar Next Door, 129 Macdougal Street, near West Third Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 529-5945, lalanternacaffe.com

Moutin Reunion Quartet (Monday) At 8 p.m., the Stone, Avenue C and Second Street, East Village, thestonenyc.com

Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Wednesday) At 8 p.m., Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway, at 95th Street, (212) 864-5400, symphonyspace.org

Red Hook Jazz Festival (Sunday) From 1 to 6 p.m., the Urban Meadow, at President and Van Brunt Streets, Brooklyn, urbanmeadowbrooklyn.blogspot.com

Kurt Rosenwinkel Standards Trio with Special Guests (Tuesday through June 17) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 set next Friday and June 16, Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Renee Rosnes Quartet (Friday through Sunday) At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

Arturo Sandoval (Monday) At 8 p.m., Highline Ballroom, 431 West 16th Street, Chelsea, (212) 414-5994, highlineballroom.com

Terell Stafford Quintet (Tuesday through June 17) At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

Steve Swallow Trio (Thursday) At 8:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Vision Festival (Monday through June 17) This annual summit of avant-garde jazz now in its 17th season, will unfold in downtown Brooklyn rather than the Lower East Side. For a full schedule, visit artsforart.org. At Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363

Dan Weiss Trio (Sunday) At 8:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Miguel Zenón (Thursday) At 7:30 p.m., Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway, at 95th Street, (212) 864-5400, symphonyspace.org
comments powered by Disqus
Support All About Jazz Through Amazon

Weekly Giveaways

Carmen Lundy

Carmen Lundy

About | Enter

Wadada Leo Smith

Wadada Leo Smith

About | Enter

Mort Weiss

Mort Weiss

About | Enter

Rotem Sivan

Rotem Sivan

About | Enter

Sponsor: ECM Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.