This calendar of events is brought to you by Andrey Henkin and All About Jazz: New York.
Print this page if you plan to attend the conference.
Wednesday, January 11
- International Association of Jazz Educators (IAJE): 5 Alone; Ravi Coltrane Quartet; No Name Horses Jazz Orchestra directed by Makoto Ozone; Dafnis Prieto Quintet; Monty Alexander Trio with Hassan Shakur and Herlin Riley; Maria Schneider Orchestra; IJFO Kjetil Moster 2006 IAJE Conference 7 pm
- Gutbucket with Ty Citerman; Benny Lackner Trio; Rashanim: Jon Madof, Shanir Blumenkranz, Mathias Knzli; Shane Endsley with Matt Glassmeyer, Alex Hamlin, Grey McMurray, Chris Vatalaro, Tim Kuyper; Okkyung Lee with Doug Wieselman, Tom Rainey, Jim Pugliese, Trevor Dunn; Jacob Garchik Trio Tonic 8 pm $12
- Mark Whitecage's BushWacked" with Roy Campbell, Rozanne Levine, Joe Fonda, Jay Rosen; Rozanne Levine, Perry Robinson, Mark Whitecage, Matt Snyder, Roy Campbell, Joe Fonda, Jay Rosen The Stone 8, 10 pm $10
- Night of the Ravished Limbs: Loren Stillman Quartet with Jacob Sacks, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield; Andy Milne's Dapp Theory with Loren Stillman, John Moon, Janek Gwizdala, Sean Rickman Barbs 8, 10 pm $8
- MAXJAZZ: Dena DeRose Trio with Martin Wind, Matt Wilson Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $20
- Yayoi Ikawa Trio Sweet Rhythm 8, 10 pm $10
- Ray Drummond Quartet Sweet Rhythm 11:30 pm 1 am $20
- Jacob Anderskov's Accident with Cuong Vu, Jesper Zeuthen, Ned Ferm, Chris Speed, Peter Dahlgren, Jeppe Skovbakke, Rune Kielsgaard Cornelia Street Caf 8 pm $10
- John McNeil with Pete McCann, Allison Miller, Mike McGuirk Cornelia Street Caf 10 pm $10
- Dave McMurdo Orchestra Jazz Gallery 9, 10:30 pm $12
- Matt Lavelle Eye Contact Zebulon 10 pm
- Paula Jeanine's American Ghazal with Lee Boice, Jerome Harris, Bill Buchen Tea Lounge 9, 10:30 pm
- Walter Thompson Orchestra; Justin Mullins' Delphian Big Band Bowery Poetry Club 9:15 pm
- Dan Nimmer Trio The Kitano 8, 9:45 pm
- Kurt Elling Birdland 9, 11 pm $40
- The Music of Tommy Flanagan & Milt Jackson: Lewis Nash, Renee Rosnes, Peter Washington, Steve Nelson Dizzy's Club 7:30, 9:30 pm $30
- IAJE Award Winners Dizzy's Club 11 pm $10
- Re: Arranged - The Music of Jaco, Gil Evans, Lennon&McCartney with Gil Goldstein, Chris Potter, Randy Brecker, Mike Mainieri, Richard Bona, Don Alias Blue Note 8, 10:30 pm $35
- Kurt Rosenwinkel Village Vanguard 9, 11 pm $30
- Ada Rovatti with Jim Rotondi, Jill McCarron, Nicki Parrott, Steve Johns Enzo's Jazz 6, 8 pm
- Christine Tobin Joe's Pub 9:30 pm $15
- Sheryl Bailey's Power of 3 with Brian Charette, Ian Froman 55Bar 6 pm
- Linda Ciofalo with Mark Marino, Marcus McLaurine 55Bar 7:45 pm
- Mike Stern 55Bar 10 pm
- Emilie Cardinaux, Tim Lefebvre, Ted Poor; Zach Brock, Sam Barsh, Matt Wigton, Jon Deitemyer, Emilie Cardinaux Rockwood Music Hall 9 pm
- Francina Connors Trio with Michael Howell, Dave Jackson Penang 8 pm
- Orbert Davis Quartet with Ryan Cohan, Lorin Cohen, Kobie Watkins Kavehaz 8 pm
- Leif Arntzen Quartet Night and Day 9 pm
- Manhattan Vibes The Garage 8 pm
- Dick Katz/Boots Maleson Saint Peter's 1 pm $5
Thursday, January 12
- IAJE Conference: High Brass; Andy Milnes Dapp Theory; Syncopation; Jacob Anderskovs Accident; Christian Scott; Lionel Louekes Gilfema Trio; John Fedchock Sextet; Robert Glasper; Millenium Orchestra with Fay Claasen; Nimmons n Nine; Oscar Castro-Neves; Jim Cullum; WDR Big Band Cologne and guest Bireli Lagrene; Karrin Allyson; Stefon Harris Blackout 2006 IAJE Conference 1 pm-1 am
- Detroit: Motor City: Jazz Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Ron Carter, Marcus Belgrave, Curtis Fuller, Charles McPherson, Yusef Lateef Rose Hall 8 pm $30-130
- Randy Weston 80th Birthday Celebration: Randy Weston solo Long Island University 8 pm $20-45
- Harlem Speaks: Buster Williams Jazz Museum in Harlem 6:30 pm
- Chico Hamilton Makor 8 pm $15
- Bill Charlap Symphony Space 7:30 pm $21
- Jazz Big Band Graz Tonic 8 pm
- Peter Bernstein Quartet with Brad Mehldau, Doug Weiss, Bill Stewart Smoke 9, 11 pm 12:30 am
- MAXJAZZ: Jeremy Pelt with Frank LoCrasto, Vicente Archer, Eric McPherson Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $20
- Duane Eubanks Quintet Sweet Rhythm 8, 10 pm $10
- Curtis Fuller/Louis Hayes Rising Star with Mulgrew Miller, Robert Hurst, Maurice Brown, Sean Jones Sweet Rhythm 11:30 pm 1 am $20
- Scrambler: Mike Pride, Tony Malaby, Charlie Looker, Mark Helias Tea Lounge 9, 10:30 pm
- Mat Maneri with Jacob Sacks, John Hebert, John McLellan Barbs 8, 10 pm $10
- Peter Eldridge with Joel Frahm, John Hebert, Ben Wittman 55Bar 6 pm
- Kendra Shank with Frank Kimbrough, Dean Johnson, Tony Moreno 55Bar 7:45 pm
- Dave Liebman Trio with Ronan Guilfoyle, Jim Black 55Bar 10 pm
- INDO-PAK: Rudresh Mahanthappa, Rez Abassi, Dan Weiss Joe's Pub 9:30 pm $15
- Yuko Fujiyama Quartet with Jennifer Choi, Okyung Lee, Reggie Nicholson; Eri Yamamoto Trio with David Ambrosio, Ikuo Takeuchi The Stone 8, 10 pm $10
- Andy Milne's Dapp TheoryJazz Gallery 9, 10:30 pm $12
- Dean Bowman, Patrizia Ferrara, James Weidman, Mark McLean Wesley Grant Bowery Poetry Club 10 pm
- Omer Avital Group with Joel Frahm, Avishai Cohen Smalls 10:30 pm, 12:30 am $20
- Helen Sung Quartet The Kitano 8, 9:45 pm
- Jessica Jones, Diana Wayburn; Daniel Carter, Gil Selinger, Reuben Radding Via Della Pace 8 pm $10
- IAJE Gnu Vox Special with Rachel Caswell, David Devoe, Julia Dollison, Sara Leib Cornelia Street Caf 6 pm $10
- Judi Silvano Birdland 5 pm
- Kurt Elling Birdland 9, 11 pm $40
- The Music of Tommy Flanagan & Milt Jackson: Lewis Nash, Renee Rosnes, Peter Washington, Steve Nelson Dizzy's Club 7:30, 9:30 pm $30
- IAJE Award Winners Dizzy's Club 11 pm $10
- Re: Arranged - The Music of Jaco, Gil Evans, Lennon&McCartney with Gil Goldstein, Chris Potter, Randy Brecker, Mike Mainieri, Richard Bona, Don Alias Blue Note 8, 10:30 pm $35
- Kurt Rosenwinkel Village Vanguard 9, 11 pm $30
- Wallace Roney Quintet Iridium 8, 10 pm $25
- Michelle Latimer/David Hazeltine Danny's Skylight Room 9:15 pm $15
- John Lockwood, Garth Stevenson, Ziv Ravitz Bar 4 8:30 pm
- Tsutomu Nakai Quartet with Michael Kana, Kenji Rabson, Tony Lenone Kavehaz 6 pm
- Logan Richardson Quartet with Tommy Crane, Chris Tordini, Greg Ruggeiro Kavehaz 9:30 pm
- Allen Won Quartet with Rave Tessar; Center Search Quest: Christopher Dean Sullivan, Michael T.A. Thompson, Eri Yamamoto Enzo's Jazz 6, 8 pm
- Typhanie Monique/Neal Alger Detour 9:30 pm
- Victor Len Trio Cleopatra's Needle 8 pm
- Combo Novo The Garage 8 pm
Friday, January 13
- IAJE Conference: US Army Blues Band with Buddy DeFranco; Sultans of Swing; Bob Mintzer Big Band; Cadence; Andy Scott/Dave Hassell; Autorickshaw; Jazz Big Band Graz with Theo Bleckmann; Curtis Stigers; Rosana Eckert Quintet with Brian Piper, Lynn Seaton, Mike Drake, Gary Eckert and guest Marvin Stamm; Jane Ira Bloom; Kitty Margolis; AC Timba; Jon Faddis Orchestra; Count Basie Orchestra and guest Nnenna Freelon, Hank Jones; I am Three Mingus Big Band/Orchestra/Dynasty; Jean-Michel Pilc Trio; Esborn Svensson Trio 2006 IAJE Conference 1 pm-1 am
- Claudia Acua Joes Pub 7:30 pm $20
- Robert Glasper Joes Pub 9:30 pm $12
- Warren Smith Quartet with Andrew Lamb, Tom Abbs, Mark Taylor; Andrew Bemkey/Newman Taylor Baker Duo The Stone 8, 10 pm $10
- Yosvany Terry Group with Ambrose Akinmusire, Mike Moreno, Luis Perdomo, Yunior Terry, Jeff TainWatts, Pedro Martinez Jazz Gallery 9, 10:30 pm $15
- Nate Smith Quartet with Jostein Gulbrandsen, Jon Irabagon, Mark Anderson Kavehaz 6 pm
- Virginia Mayhew with Kenny Wessel, Harvie S, Victor Jones, Marvin Stamm Kavehaz 9:30 pm
- Michael Weiss with Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz, Daniel Sadownick The Kitano 8, 9:45 pm $20
- Detroit: Motor City: Jazz Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Ron Carter, Marcus Belgrave, Curtis Fuller, Charles McPherson, Yusef Lateef Rose Hall 8 pm $30-130
- Peter Bernstein Quartet with Brad Mehldau, Doug Weiss, Bill Stewart Smoke 9, 11 pm 12:30 am
- MAXJAZZ: Terell Stafford Quintet with Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Derrick Hodge, Dana Hall and guest Carla Cook Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30, 11:30 pm $25
- Anthony Wonsey Trio Sweet Rhythm 8, 10 pm $10
- Robert Hurst Quartet with Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins, Lionel Loueke Sweet Rhythm 11:30 pm 1 am $20
- Jeremy Steig Quartet with Vic Juris, Cameron Brown, Anthony Pinciotti Cornelia Street Caf 9, 10:30 pm $12
- Warmer by the Stove: Miguel Frasconi, Philip Gelb, Toshio Kajiwara, Cornelius Dufallo Lotus Arts 8 pm $10
- Rochelle Thompson Lenox Lounge 8:30, 10, 11:30 pm $20
- Tessa Souter with Saul Rubin, Dana Leong 55Bar 6 pm
- J.D. Walter with Andrei Kondakov 55Bar 7:45 pm
- Chris Potter 55Bar 10 pm
- Omer Avital Group with Joel Frahm, Avishai Cohen Smalls 10:30 pm, 12:30 am $20
- Jessica Lurie Ensemble with Erik Deutsch, George Rush, Eric Kalb Tea Lounge 9, 10:30 pm
- Kurt Elling Birdland 9, 11 pm $40
- IAJE Conference Jam led by Gary Bartz, Robin Eubanks, Bobby Sanabria, others Birdland 1 am
- The Music of Tommy Flanagan & Milt Jackson: Lewis Nash, Renee Rosnes, Peter Washington, Steve Nelson Dizzys Club 7:30, 9:30, 11:30 pm $30
- IAJE Award Winners Dizzys Club 1 am $10
- Re: Arranged - The Music of Jaco, Gil Evans, Lennon&McCartney with Gil Goldstein, Chris Potter, Randy Brecker, Mike Mainieri, Richard Bona, Don Alias Blue Note 8, 10:30 pm $35
- Kurt Rosenwinkel Village Vanguard 9, 11 pm $35
- Wallace Roney Quintet Iridium 8, 10, 11:30 pm $25
- Mala Waldron Project with Steve Salerno, Miriam Sullivan, Michael T.A. Thompson; Barbara Sfraga and Center Search Quest with Christopher Dean Sullivan, Michael T.A. Thompson, Mala Waldron, Allen Won Enzos Jazz 6, 8 pm
- Brian Horton Trio Bar Next Door 9 pm 12:30 am $8
- Double Down Detour 9:30 pm
- Joe Giglio/Frank Potenza 107West 10 pm
- Joni Paladin Ensemble Cleopatras Needle 8 pm
- Fukushi Tanaka Trio The Garage 5:45 pm
- Clay Jenkins The Garage 10:15 pm
- Bob Mover Caf St. Barts 12 pm
Saturday, January 14
- IAJE Conference: SOCAN; Hear Hear Nordic; WDR Big Band Cologne and guest Paquito D'Rivera; Caswell/Allen Duo; The Collective; Ester Andujar; US Army Blues Band with Buddy DeFranco; Clairdee; Ken Schaphorst Big Band; Judy Wexler; Chick Corea Trio with Eddie Gomez, Jack DeJohnette; Trondheim Jazz Orchestra and guest Chick Corea; Javon Jackson Band; Kenny Werner Trio; AAJC 2006 IAJE Conference 1 pm-1 am
- Jason Moran Bandwagon St. Luke's Lutheran Church 6:45 pm
- Jemeel Moondoc Trio with Connie Crothers, Henry Grimes
- The Stone 8, 10 pm $10
- Rhiannon; Kate McGarry Joe's Pub 7 pm $20
- Burnt Sugar Joe's Pub 7 pm $20
- Free Zone: Lukas Ligeti and guests; Sam Newsome solo Caf Grumpy 9, 10 pm $5
- James Carney Group with David Binney, Josh Roseman, Jonathan Finlayson, Chris Lightcap, Ted Poor Cornelia Street Caf 8:30 pm $10
- Ben Waltzer Group Cornelia Street Caf 10:30 pm $10
- Yosvany Terry Group with Ambrose Akinmusire, Mike Moreno, Luis Perdomo, Yunior Terry, Jeff Tain"Watts, Pedro Martinez Jazz Gallery 9, 10:30 pm $15
- Michael Weiss with Steve Wilson, Ugonna Okegwo, Adam Cruz, Daniel Sadownick The Kitano 8, 9:45 pm $20
- Detroit: Motor City: Jazz Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Ron Carter, Marcus Belgrave, Curtis Fuller, Charles McPherson, Yusef Lateef Rose Hall 8 pm $30-130
- Randy Weston 80th Birthday Celebration: The Spirit of Afrika Long Island University 8 pm $20-45
- Billy Bang Group Sistas' Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
- Peter Bernstein Quartet with Brad Mehldau, Doug Weiss, Bill Stewart Smoke 9, 11 pm 12:30 am
- MAXJAZZ: Mulgrew Miller Trio with Ivan Corchran, Rodney Green Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30, 11:30 pm $25
- Gretchen Parlato, Lionel Loueke, Alan Hampton 55Bar 6 pm
- Sandy Sasso 55Bar 7:45 pm
- Marty Ehrlich Quartet with James Weidman, Brad Jones, Allison Miller 55Bar 10 pm
- Maurice Brown Quintet Sweet Rhythm 8, 10 pm $10
- Robert Hurst Quartet with Donald Harrison, Eddie Henderson, Steve Nelson Sweet Rhythm 11:30 pm 1 am $20
- Warmer by the Stove: Thomas Buckner, Juho Laitinen, Christian Wolff Lotus Arts 8 pm $10
- Rochelle Thompson Lenox Lounge 8:30, 10, 11:30 pm $20
- Omer Avital Group with Joel Frahm, Avishai Cohen Smalls 10:30 pm, 12:30 am $20
- Kurt Elling Birdland 9, 11 pm $40
- IAJE Conference Jam led by Gary Bartz, Robin Eubanks, Bobby Sanabria, others Birdland 1 am
- The Music of Tommy Flanagan & Milt Jackson: Lewis Nash, Renee Rosnes, Peter Washington, Steve Nelson Dizzy's Club 7:30, 9:30, 11:30 pm $30
- IAJE Award Winners Dizzy's Club 1 am $10
- Re: Arranged - The Music of Jaco, Gil Evans, Lennon&McCartney with Gil Goldstein, Chris Potter, Randy Brecker, Mike Mainieri, Richard Bona, Don Alias Blue Note 8, 10:30 pm $35
- Kurt Rosenwinkel Village Vanguard 9, 11 pm 12:30 am $35
- Joan Crowe with Tedd Firth, Kelly Friesen, Quintin Gallemore Iridium 7 pm $15
- Wallace Roney Quintet Iridium 8, 10, 11:30 pm $27.50
- Denominators: Michel Gentile, Nate Radley, Roland Schneider Brooklyn Cons. of Music 8 pm $10
- Igor Lumpert Trio with Sam Barsh, Tommy Crane Kavehaz 6 pm
- Pete Robbins' Centric with Sam Sadigursky, Eliot Cardinaux, Mike Gamble, Thomas Morgan, Tyshawn Sorey Detour 9:30 pm $5
- Essiet Essiet Quartet with Rob Scheps, John Butler, Marcello Pellitteri Kavehaz 9:30 pm
- Freddie Bryant Trio Bar Next Door 9 pm 12:30 am $8
- Ed Stoute Quartet ParlorJazz 9, 10:30 pm $20
- Steve Belvilus Quintet Cleopatra's Needle 8 pm
- Larry Newcomb Trio The Garage 12 pm
- John Chin Trio The Garage 5:45 pm
- Virginia Mayhew Quartet with Kenny Wessel, Harvie S, Victor Jones The Garage 10:15 pm
- IAJE Conference: US Army Blues Band with Buddy DeFranco; Sultans of Swing; Bob Mintzer Big Band; Cadence; Andy Scott/Dave Hassell; Autorickshaw; Jazz Big Band Graz with Theo Bleckmann; Curtis Stigers; Rosana Eckert Quintet with Brian Piper, Lynn Seaton, Mike Drake, Gary Eckert and guest Marvin Stamm; Jane Ira Bloom; Kitty Margolis; AC Timba; Jon Faddis Orchestra; Count Basie Orchestra and guest Nnenna Freelon, Hank Jones; I am Three Mingus Big Band/Orchestra/Dynasty; Jean-Michel Pilc Trio; Esborn Svensson Trio 2006 IAJE Conference 1 pm-1 am
- Claudia Acua Joe's Pub 7:30 pm $20
- Robert Glasper Joe's Pub 9:30 pm $12
- Warren Smith Quartet with Andrew Lamb, Tom Abbs, Mark Taylor; Andrew Bemkey/Newman Taylor Baker Duo The Stone 8, 10 pm $10
- Yosvany Terry Group with Ambrose Akinmusire, Mike Moreno, Luis Perdomo, Yunior Terry, Jeff Tain"Watts, Pedro Martinez Jazz Gallery 9, 10:30 pm $15
- Nate Smith Quartet with Jostein Gulbrandsen, Jon Irabagon, Mark Anderson Kavehaz 6 pm
- Virginia Mayhew with Kenny Wessel, Harvie S, Victor Jones, Marvin Stamm Kavehaz 9:30 pm
- Victor Jones The Garage 10:15 pm
For more information contact All About Jazz.