39,232 views

Grammy Nominations 2009: Jazz

SOURCE: Published:

Category 45

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • Randy In Brasil
    Randy Brecker
    [MAMA Records]

  • Floating Point
    John McLaughlin
    [Abstract Logix]

  • Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley
    (Various Artists)
    Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers
    [Concord Jazz]

  • Miles From India
    (Various Artists)
    Bob Belden, producer
    [4Q/Times Square Records]

  • Lifecycle
    Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern
    [Heads Up International]


Category 46

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Imagina: Songs Of Brasil
    Karrin Allyson
    [Concord Jazz]

  • Breakfast On The Morning Tram
    Stacey Kent
    [Blue Note]

  • If Less Is More...Nothing Is Everything
    Kate McGarry
    [Palmetto Records]

  • Loverly
    Cassandra Wilson
    [Blue Note]

  • Distances
    Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing)
    [ECM]


Category 47

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Be-Bop
    Terence Blanchard, soloist
    Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
    [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

  • Seven Steps To Heaven
    Till Brönner, soloist
    Track from: The Standard (Take 6)
    [Heads Up International]

  • Waltz For Debby
    Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
    Track from: The New Crystal Silence
    [Concord Records]

  • Son Of Thirteen
    Pat Metheny, soloist
    Track from: Day Trip
    [Nonesuch Records]

  • Be-Bop
    James Moody, soloist
    Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars)
    [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]


Category 48

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • The New Crystal Silence
    Chick Corea & Gary Burton
    [Concord Records]

  • History, Mystery
    Bill Frisell
    [Nonesuch Records]

  • Brad Mehldau Trio: Live
    Brad Mehldau Trio
    [Nonesuch Records]

  • Day Trip
    Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez
    [Nonesuch Records]

  • Standards
    Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio
    [Fuzzy Music]


Category 49

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • Appearing Nightly
    Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band
    [WATT]

  • Act Your Age
    Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
    [Immergent]

  • Symphonica
    Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra
    [Blue Note]

  • Blauklang
    Vince Mendoza
    [Act Music and Vision (AMV)]

  • Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
    The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
    [Planet Arts Recordings]


Category 50

Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Afro Bop Alliance
    Caribbean Jazz Project
    [Heads Up International]

  • The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter
    Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band
    [Half Note Records]

  • Song For Chico
    Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
    [Zoho]

  • Nouveau Latino
    Nestor Torres
    [Diamond Light Records]

  • Marooned/Aislado
    Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates
    [Picaro Records]




Category 85

Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • The Adventures Of Mutt (From Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull)
    John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    Track from: Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull — Soundtrack
    [Concord Records]

  • Alegria
    Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
    Track from: The New Crystal Silence
    [Concord Records]

  • Claire's Closet
    Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern)
    Track from: Lifecycle
    [Heads Up International]

  • Danzon De Etiqueta
    Dave Grusin, composer (Lee Ritenour & Dave Grusin)
    Track from: Amparo<br /> [Decca]

  • Hit The Ground Running
    Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    Track from: Act Your Age
    [Immergent]



Category 86

Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Define Dancing (From Wall-E)
    Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman)
    Track from: Wall-E — Soundtrack
    [Walt Disney Records]

  • Down In The Valley
    Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia Featuring The Prague Orchestra)
    Track from: Landscapes
    [Cacophony]

  • Duke Ellington's Sound Of Love
    Michael Abene, arranger (Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra)
    Track from: Symphonica
    [Blue Note]

  • St. Louis Blues
    Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
    Track from: Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard
    [Planet Arts Recordings]

  • Yesterdays
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Art Tatum)
    Track from: Act Your Age
    [Immergent]



Category 87

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Alfie
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Traincha & The Metropole Orchestra)
    Track from: The Look Of Love — Burt Bacharach Songbook
    [Blue Note]

  • Grace
    Cedric Dent, arranger (Take 6)
    Track from: The Standard
    [Heads Up International]

  • Here's That Rainy Day
    Nan Schwartz, arranger (Natalie Cole)
    Track from: Still Unforgettable
    [DMI Records]

  • Johnny One Note
    Don Sebesky, arranger (John Pizzarelli)
    Track from: With A Song In My Heart
    [Telarc International]

  • Lazy Afternoon
    Claus Ogerman, arranger (Danilo Perez)
    Track from: Across The Crystal Sea
    [Emarcy]



Category 90

Best Album Notes

  • Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
    Art Rosenbaum, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    [Dust-To-Digital]

  • Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
    Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
    [Archeophone Records]

  • Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition
    Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)
    [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

  • Rare & Unreleased Recordings From The Golden Reign Of The Queen Of Soul
    David Ritz & Jerry Wexler, album notes writers (Aretha Franklin)
    [Rhino/Atlantic]

  • The Unsung Father Of Country Music: 1925-1934
    Henry “Hank" Sapoznik, album notes writer (Ernest V. Stoneman)
    [5-String Productions]




Category 91

Best Historical Album

  • Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum
    Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    [Dust-To-Digital]

  • Classic Columbia, OKeh And Vocalion Lester Young With Count Basie (1936-1940)
    Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Lester Young With Count Basie)
    [Mosaic Records]

  • Debate '08: Taft And Bryan Campaign On The Edison Phonograph
    David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (William Jennings Bryan & William Howard Taft)
    [Archeophone Records]

  • Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette
    Ken Flaherty, Jr., compilation producer; Marcos Sueiro Bal, Ken Flaherty, Jr., Kurt Nauck & Glenn Sage, mastering engineers (Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette)
    [Tompkins Square]

  • To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story
    Richard Seidel, compilation producer; Mark G. Wilder, mastering engineer (Nina Simone)
    [RCA/Legacy Recordings]



Visit Website

comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: Summit Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

News Search


or search site with Google