Amazon.com Widgets
1,410 views

Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola February 2013 Lineup

Published:
Thu-Sun, Jan 31-Feb 3
René Marie Quartet
Featuring René Marie, vocals; Kevin Bales, piano; Elias Bailey, bass; Quentin Baxter, drums.
Late Night Session – Jan 31-Feb 2:
Lawrence Leathers Group

Mon, Feb 4
Roswell Rudd Quartet with Sunny Kim
Featuring Roswell Rudd, trombone; Ken Filiano, bass; Lafayette Harris, piano; Sunny Kim, vocals.
7:30pm, 9:30pm

Tue-Wed, Feb 5-6
Gerald Clayton Trio
Featuring Gerald Clayton, piano; Joseph Sanders, bass; Justin Brown, drums.
Late Night Session – Feb 5-6:
Benny Benack III Quartet

Thu-Sun, Feb 7-10
Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan
Featuring Mulgrew Miller, piano; Steve Nelson, vibes; Antonio Hart, alto saxophone; Duane Eubanks, trumpet; Rodney Greene, drums.
Late Night Session – Feb 7-9:
Benny Benack III Quartet

Mon, Feb 11
Molly Johnson
Featuring Molly Johnson, vocals; Seamus Blake, saxophones; Robi Botos, piano; Mike Downes, bass; Larnell Lewis, drums.

Tue, Feb 12
Gregoire Maret
Featuring Gregoire Maret, harmonica; Federico Pena, piano; Ben Williams, bass; Clarence Penn, drums.
Late Night Session – Feb 12:
Luca Santaniello Quartet

Wed-Sun, Feb 13-17
Nilson Mata’s “Black Orpheus” – Featuring Leny Andrade
Featuring Leny Andrade, vocals; CD Release with Klaus Mueller, piano; Fernando Saci, percussion; Alexandre Kautz, drums; Steve Wilson, saxophone. Late Night Session – Feb 13-16:
Luca Santaniello Quartet

Mon, Feb 18
Nellie McKay and The Amigos Band: A Grand Experiment of Song
Featuring Nellie McKay, vocals; Justin Poindexter, guitar, vocals; Sam Reider, accordion, vocals; Eddie Barbash, saxophone, washboard, vocals.

Tue-Wed, Feb 19-20
Toshiko Akiyoshi-Lew Tabackin Jazz Quartet
Featuring Toshiko Akiyoshi, piano; Lew Tabackin, flute, tenor saxophone, Paul Gill, bass; Aaron Kimmel, drums.
Late Night Session – Feb 19-20:
Emmet Cohen Trio

Thu-Sun, Feb 21-24
Tia Fuller Quartet with Special Guest Sean Jones
Featuring Tia Fuller, saxophone; Sean Jones, trumpet; Shamie Royston, piano/keyboard; Mimi Jones, acoustic bass; Rudy Royston, drums (Feb 23-24 only); EJ Strickland, drums (Feb 21-22 only).
Late Night Session – Feb 21-23:
Emmet Cohen Trio

Mon, Feb 25
Juilliard Jazz Ensemble

Tue-Wed, Feb 26-27
The Music of Dexter Gordon: A Celebration
Featuring George Cables, piano; Victor Lewis, drums; Joe Locke, vibes; Jerry Weldon, tenor saxophone; Walter Blanding, tenor saxophone; Brandon Lee, trumpet. Late Night Session – Feb 26-27:
Bruce Harris Quintet

Thu, Feb 28
Wolff & Clark Expedition
Featuring Steve Wilson, saxophones; Michael Wolff, piano; James Genus, bass; Mike Clark, drums.
Late Night Session – Feb 28:
Bruce Harris Quintet


Visit Website

comments powered by Disqus
Support All About Jazz Through Amazon

Weekly Giveaways

Mort Weiss

Mort Weiss

About | Enter

Rotem Sivan

Rotem Sivan

About | Enter

Michael Carvin

Michael Carvin

About | Enter

Steve Wilson/Lewis Nash

Steve Wilson/Lewis Nash

About | Enter

Sponsor: Signature Jazz Cruise

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.