1,100 views

A Weeks Jazz In New York

SOURCE: Published:
Wayne Shorter Cyrille Aimée and the Surreal Band (Friday and Saturday) At 12:45 a.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet (Friday through Sunday) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 p.m. set on Friday and Saturday, Jazz Standard,116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Ben Allison Band (Saturday and Thursday) Saturday at 7:30 p.m., Flushing Town Hall, 137-35 Northern Boulevard, Queens, (718) 463-7700, flushingtownhall.org; free, no reservations required. Thursday from 10 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091, smallsjazzclub.com

The Bad Plus (Friday through Sunday) At 8 and 10:30 p.m., Blue Note, 131 West Third Street, West Village, (212) 475-8592 bluenote.net

Barbès Turns 10 (Tuesday through May 6) For a lineup, visit barbesbrooklyn.com. At Barbès, 376 Ninth Street, at Sixth Avenue, Park Slope, Brooklyn, (347) 422-0248, barbesbrooklyn.com

Karl Berger’s Improvisers Orchestra (Tuesday) This performance is part of a series, on alternate Tuesdays through May 15, in which the musicians workshop ideas during a 7:30 p.m. open rehearsal, followed by a proper 9 p.m. performance. At Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

BossaBrasil Festival 2012 (Friday and Saturday) At 8:30 and 11 p.m., Birdland, 315 West 44th Street, Clinton, (212) 581-3080, birdlandjazz.com

Central Brooklyn Jazz Festival (Friday through Monday) Among the highlights are the Harlem Renaissance Big Band, on Friday at Jazz 966, 966 Fulton Street, at Grand Avenue; the Winard Harper Group on Saturday at Sistas’ Place, 456 Nostrand Avenue; and a jazz vespers service with the Brandon Sanders Quintet, featuring the vibraphonist Warren Wolf, on Sunday at Emmanuel Baptist Church, 279 Lafayette Avenue.

Eli Degibri Quartet (Tuesday and Wednesday) From 8:30 to 11 p.m., Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, West Village, (212) 252-5091, smallsjazzclub.com

Endangered Species: The Music of Wayne Shorter (Friday through Sunday) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., with an 11:30 p.m. set on Friday and Saturday, Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

John Escreet Trio (Saturday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village, (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org

40twenty / Jesse Stacken (Thursday) The drummer Vinnie Sperrazza along with his partners the pianist Jacob Sacks, the trombonist Jacob Garchik and the bassist Dave Ambrosio — Mr. Sperrazza plays just one set here, at 10 p.m. A preceding set at 8:30 will feature Mr. Stacken, a pianist. At I-Beam Music, 168 Seventh Street, Gowanus, Brooklyn, ibeambrooklyn.com

Friends of Master Drummer Charli Persip (Monday) At 7:30 p.m., Saint Peter’s Church, 619 Lexington Avenue at 54th Street, (212) 935-2200, saintpeters.org

Tomas Fujiwara and the Hook Up (Friday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Kenny Garrett Quintet (Friday through Sunday) At 8 and 10 p.m., Iridium Jazz Club, 1650 Broadway, at 51st Street, (212) 582-2121, theiridium.com

Henry Grimes’s Sublime Communication Trio (Wednesday) At 7:30 p.m., Zurcher Studio, 33 Bleecker Street, NoHo, (212) 777-0790, galeriezurcher.com

Roy Hargrove Quintet (Friday through Sunday, Tuesday through May 6) At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, West Village, (212) 255-4037, villagevanguard.com

Big Chief Donald Harrison (Friday) At 7:30 p.m., Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway at 95th Street, (212) 864-5400, symphonyspace.org

Juilliard Jazz Orchestra, With Frank Wess (Tuesday through May 6) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 258-9595, jalc.org

Lage Lund Trio (Saturday) At 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 p.m., Bar Next Door, 129 Macdougal Street, near West Third Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 529-5945, lalanternacaffe.com

Mat Maneri Quintet (Saturday) At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com

Grégoire Maret (Thursday through May 6) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Hugh Masekela and Larry Willis (Tuesday and Wednesday) At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, (212) 576-2232, jazzstandard.net

Now vs. Now (Wednesday) At 8 p.m., Shapeshifter Lab, 18 Whitwell Place, Park Slope, Brooklyn, shapeshifterlab.com/portfolio/now-vs-now

Wayne Shorter Quartet (Friday and Saturday) At 8 p.m., Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, 60th Street and Broadway, (212) 721-6500, jalc.org

Sean Smith Quartet (Wednesday) From 7 to 9 p.m., 55 Bar, 55 Christopher Street, West Village, (212) 929-9883, 55bar.com

Thumbscrew (Sunday) At 8 p.m., Sycamore, 1118 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, (347) 240-5850, sycamorebrooklyn.com

Steve Turre Quintet (Friday and Saturday) At 8, 10 and 11:30 p.m., Smoke, 2751 Broadway, at 106th Street, (212) 864-6662, smokejazz.com
comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: Summit Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

News Search


or search site with Google