2,980 views

2004 JJA Award Winners

SOURCE: Published:
Jazz Journalist Association Announces 2004 Award Winners Wayne Shorter Named Musician Of The Year

The Jazz Journalists Association (JJA) held their eighth annual Jazz Awards event on Tuesday, June 15 at B.B. King's Blues Club and Grill, (237 W. 42nd St., New York City) with 550 musicians, journalists, photographers, and industry executives in attendance. The capacity audience was treated to a cocktail and supper event hosted by comedian and civil rights activist Dick Gregory, as well as musical performances by the Renee Cruz New School Jazz Ensemble, Duane Eubanks Quintet, Judy Blackbird Bady Quartet, Doug Wamble, Roswell Rudd & Joe Lovano, and the Dewey Redman Trio.

Based on votes cast by over 400 JJA members (writers, broadcasters, photographers and new media professionals worldwide), and presented at a benefit for the Jazz Foundation of America's Musicians Emergency Fund and for the Jazz Journalists Association's educational initiative, awards were given in 40 categories of achievement.

In addition, the JJA presented awards called the A Team of Advocates, Altruists, Aiders and Abettors of the jazz art form to Arthur Barnes, senior vice-president for external affairs, HIP Health Plan of New York, for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America, the New School Jazz Program, and the Arts Education Program of the Clara Barton High School for Health Professionals, and WBGO-FM; Bethany Bultman, outreach chair of the New Orleans Musicians Clinic; R. Jarrett Lilien, CEO of E-TRADE.com for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America to establish a residence for jazz musicians in need; Sandy Jackson (widow of Milt Jackson), for her work with Veritas Therapeutic Community Foundation Inc.'s Friends of Charlie Parker benefit for drug rehabilitation programs; Les Paul, guitarist, inventor, and recording innovator; and recording engineer Rudy Van Gelder, celebrating his 50 years of work with Blue Note Records and many other jazz labels.

Presenters at the JJA Awards included: Gary Giddins, George Kanzler, Alan Light, Ken Franckling, journalists; Howard Mandel, JJA; Dorthaan Kirk, WBGO FM; Wendy Oxenhorn, Jazz Foundation of America; Bill Gottlieb, photographer; George Avakian, record producer; Creed Taylor, record producer; Jimmy Heath, tenor saxophonist; Pat Martino, guitarist; Olu Dara, guitarist/vocalist; Jon Faddis, trumpeter; Keiko Jones, wife of the late Elvin Jones; Paxton Baker, Executive VP and GM of BET Jazz; Martin Mueller, director, New School; James Browne, Sweet Rhythm Jazz Club; Bill McFarlin, executive director, IAJE; Suzan Jenkins, president, Jazz Alliance International; Edgardo Vega Yunque, author; and Robin Bell Stevens, Jazzmobile.

Among the supporters of the Jazz Journalists Awards 2004 were: BET Jazz, E..TRADE.com, HIP Health Plan of New York, and Pfizer Inc.

For more information about the Jazz Foundation of America, please visit the website www.jazzfoundation.org.

For more information on the JJA Awards, please go to the website: www.jazzjournalistsawards.com




JJA JAZZ AWARDS 2004 WINNERS:

2004 Jazz Journalists Association “A" Team Award for Advocates, Altruists, Aiders, and Abettors Winners:

Arthur H. Barnes, senior VP for external affairs, HIP Health Plan of New York, for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America, the New School Jazz Program, and the Arts Education Program of the Clara Barton High School for Health Professionals; R. Jarrett Lilien, CEO of E-TRADE.com for his work with the Jazz Foundation of America to establish a residence for jazz musicians in need; Sandy Jackson; Bethany Bultman; Rudy Van Gelder; Les Paul.

  1. Lifetime Achievement in Jazz (joining previous honorees Benny Carter, Ornette Coleman, Max Roach, Sonny Rollins, John Lewis, Clark Terry and Cecil Taylor) Winner: Dave Brubeck

  2. Musician of the Year (achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence, April 15, 2003 - March 20, 2004) Winner: Wayne Shorter

  3. Up & Coming Artist of the Year Winner: Vijay Iyer

  4. Jazz Album of the Year (Released April 15, 2003 - March 20, 2004) Winner: Wayne Shorter, Alegria (Verve)

  5. Jazz Reissue of the Year, Single CD Winner: Sam Rivers, Fuschia Swing Song (Blue Note)



  6. Jazz Reissue of the Year, Boxed Set Winner: Miles Davis, The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions (Columbia Legacy)

  7. Jazz Record Label of the Year Winner: Blue Note

  8. Jazz Events Producer of the Year Winner: George Wein, Festival Productions, Inc.

  9. Jazz Composer of the Year Winner: Maria Schneider

  10. Jazz Arranger of the Year Winner: Maria Schneider

  11. Male Jazz Singer of the Year Winner: Andy Bey

  12. Female Jazz Singer of the Year Winner: Cassandra Wilson

  13. Latin Jazz Album of the Year Winner: Chucho Valdes, New Conceptions (Blue Note)

  14. Small Ensemble of the Year (octet or smaller) Winner: Wayne Shorter Quartet

  15. Large Ensemble of the Year (nonet or larger, including big bands, jazz orchestras, contemporary symphonies, et. al.) Winner: Dave Holland Big Band

  16. Trumpeter of the Year Winner: Dave Douglas

  17. Trombonist of the Year Winner: Roswell Rudd

  18. Miscellaneous Instrumentalist of the Year Winner: Toots Thielemans, harmonica

  19. Alto Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Lee Konitz

  20. Tenor Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Chris Potter

  21. Soprano Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Steve Lacy

  22. Baritone Saxophonist of the Year Winner: Gary Smulyan

  23. Clarinetist of the Year Winner: Paquito D'Rivera

  24. Flutist of the Year Winner: Frank Wess

  25. Pianist of the Year Winner: Hank Jones

  26. Organ-Keyboards of the Year Winner: Dr. Lonnie Smith

  27. Guitarist of the Year Winner: Bill Frisell

  28. Acoustic Bassist of the Year Winner: Dave Holland

  29. Electric Bassist of the Year Winner: Steve Swallow

  30. Strings Player of the Year Winner: Regina Carter

  31. Mallets Player of the Year Winner: Stefon Harris

  32. Percussionist of the Year Winner: Ray Baretto

  33. Drummer of the Year Winner: Roy Haynes





JAZZ JOURNALISM CATEGORIES



  1. Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award Winner: Gene Lees



  2. Excellence in Jazz Broadcasting/the Willis Conover-Marian McPartland Award Winner: Steve Schwartz, WGBH-FM (Boston)



  3. Excellence in Photography/the Lona Foote-Bob Parent Award Winner: Lee Tanner



  4. Excellence in Newspaper, Magazine, Online Feature or Review Writing/Helen Oakley Dance-Robert Palmer Award Winner: Bill Milkowski



  5. Best Periodical Covering Jazz Winner: JazzTimes



  6. Best Website concentrating on Jazz Winner: AllAboutJazz.com



  7. Best Book About Jazz Winner: Myself Among Others, George Wein with Nate Chinen (Da Capo)



  8. Best Photo of the Year Winner: John Abbott

comments powered by Disqus
Sponsor: Summit Records | BUY NOW

Enter it twice.
To the weekly jazz events calendar

Enter the numbers in the graphic
Enter the code in this picture

Log in

One moment, you will be redirected shortly.

News Search


or search site with Google